"Sorry, we do not have a bathroom."

Translation:对不起,我们没有洗手间。

December 1, 2017

19 Comments


Sarvash

When do we use 不 and when do we use 没?

December 23, 2017

ReisenII

You use 不 for every verb except for 有, where you have to use 没 for the negation. It is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Family 1 lession.

January 22, 2018

JosiahNill

不 is used with 是 and 没 is used with 有.

February 6, 2018

Danielle69098

I found that only 没 negates 有.

February 15, 2018

BobBowles1

There are at least 3 other popular phrases for 'bathroom' that I believe should be accepted here:

厕所 Cè Suǒ

浴室 Yù Shì

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān

April 2, 2018

KX3.

The other two are correct, but I've never heard of 浴室 used in the context of a restaurant's restroom.

September 21, 2018

Milthorpe

Is 我们 really needed in this sentence?

December 10, 2017

KX3.

Yes, think of it as the staff speaking on behalf of the restaurant.

September 21, 2018

ktdilsiz

对不起, 我们没有一个洗手间? Do we not need 一个 in this situation?

December 1, 2017

Yoruji

If you would use 一个, you would be saying "sorry, we do not have one bathroom", which would be strange in either language. Chinese doesn't have articles like a/the

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

No. Actually it shouldn't be added.

December 1, 2017

emak02

Can you use 不好意思 instead of 对不起 in this sentence?

January 24, 2018

KX3.

Yes.

September 21, 2018

alataszaky

Why 不好意思,我们没有洗手间 is wrong?

August 15, 2018

WaaDoku

Why not 不有?

January 17, 2018

ReisenII

有 is the only special case where you negate it with 没 instead of 不. It is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Family 1 lession.

January 22, 2018

fakunduo

没有 is the default negation of 有. This is ONLY the case for 有,other uses of 没 are essentially negation in the past.

February 13, 2018

HuaVanKhai

I think you should have accepted 卫生间 together with 洗手间, as they are commonly used in China.

December 2, 2018

Nate614568

Not a phrase you ever really want to hear

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.