1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, we do not have a bath…

"Sorry, we do not have a bathroom."

Translation:对不起,我们没有洗手间。

December 1, 2017

40 Comments


Sarvash

When do we use 不 and when do we use 没?


ReisenII

You use 不 for every verb except for 有, where you have to use 没 for the negation. It is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Family 1 lession.


bardia440305

不 is used whit 是 and in present and future tenses but 没 is used with 有 and in past tense


Danielle69098

I found that only 没 negates 有.


JosiahNill

不 is used with 是 and 没 is used with 有.


BobBowles1

There are at least 3 other popular phrases for 'bathroom' that I believe should be accepted here:

厕所 Cè Suǒ

浴室 Yù Shì

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān


KX3.

The other two are correct, but I've never heard of 浴室 used in the context of a restaurant's restroom.


FaroukRizki

Do you mean there are different names for different kind of restrooms? Can you please help explain us the differences? Thanks


Hey.Tea

厕所 = toilet, 卫生间 = restroom (so 卫生间 is more formal), 浴室 = bathroom (used specifically for showering)


Milthorpe

Is 我们 really needed in this sentence?


KX3.

Yes, think of it as the staff speaking on behalf of the restaurant.


GS_no.934

Do your McDonalds cashier says I instead of we? Like the restaurant only consists of that cashier alone?


EdwardThor2

Good question. Answer?


ktdilsiz

对不起, 我们没有一个洗手间? Do we not need 一个 in this situation?


Yoruji

If you would use 一个, you would be saying "sorry, we do not have one bathroom", which would be strange in either language. Chinese doesn't have articles like a/the


Keith_APP

No. Actually it shouldn't be added.


alataszaky

Why 不好意思,我们没有洗手间 is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

I think it's ok. I don't think Duo has taught 不好意思 yet in this course, so the expected answer is using the vocabulary that has been taught.


HKCrazee

对不起, 我们没有洗手间 Can someone see an error in what I have written? It was marked incorrect. I copied what I had typed (I don't use the word bank)


Siddharta08

I had the same problem.. Also with another exercises. Just avoid using the comma and it will work.. I just did, first said incorrect, then correct.


marisabel499482

Same here. I had noticed the comma issue in other exercises but this time it didn't work even after removing it... Had to use the word bank to move on :/


Hey.Tea

Did you type a space after the comma?


marisabel499482

Hi, Hey.Tea, I tried both with and without the comma, and also with and without the space after the comma, as far as I can remember. This was three months ago, the issue might have been fixed since then, I don't know


JensAyton

Specifically, the problem is that you have a space after the (full-width) comma.


Kwiila

Looking on Wiktionary, seems like 沒 has an absence connotation whereas 不 is negating. So it makes sense the only verb it applies to is 有 an in "not having" being a literal absence. The original script (small seal?) looks like a hand holding an object under a waterfall, seems like an easy way to lose something. XD


aaJLNE

Why is 抱歉 not used here?


sergiane8

I don't understand what is wrong with my translation. :(


guamacide

衛生間 and 廁所 are more commonly used so they should probably the words taught instead of 洗手間.


JihadGhaza

Becouse i don't do (。) so my answer incorrect ?


Couchmare

Please oh please accept Traditional again :(


Dagi275390

this one is giving incorrect answer for the exact input as the correct answer


emak02

Can you use 不好意思 instead of 对不起 in this sentence?


Nate614568

Not a phrase you ever really want to hear


purplelotus88

I wrote:

对不起, 我们没有洗手间。

What's wrong with it?


Iaptbal

Does anyone have an idea why my 对不起, 我们没有洗手间 was rejected ?


HuaVanKhai

I think you should have accepted 卫生间 together with 洗手间, as they are commonly used in China.


WaaDoku

Why not 不有?


ReisenII

有 is the only special case where you negate it with 没 instead of 不. It is explained in the Tips and notes section of the Family 1 lession.


fakunduo

没有 is the default negation of 有. This is ONLY the case for 有,other uses of 没 are essentially negation in the past.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.