1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm buying six altogether."

"I'm buying six altogether."

Translation:我一共买六个。

December 1, 2017

26 Comments


dell19930

What about 我买一共六个?


Bill496592

It is now accepting that as the correct answer as well!


baharem

I want to know too


cazort

Is the word order "一共我买六个" not valid? It was marked wrong. I thought in general, that it's okay to move one piece of sentence to the first position (as the topic). Is there some reason you can't do that here?


leowtyx

It's not incorrect, but that would seem like you are hesitating to think about how many you are going to buy, so it sounds to me like:

"一共...我买六个"


MargaretBr689808

Well now it's correct


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我一共在买六个" accepted? This say "buying" -- an action I'm in the process of doing. So shouldn't it be 在买?


Rumactree

Although you might be right in some contexts, I think perhaps you’re adding specificity that the original sentence doesn’t require. Chinese prefers simpler to more complex. So perhaps it’s a good exercise in reducing and focusing only on the essence of the sentence. Complete but concise. This is just a thought, not a definitive answer. You’d need a native speaker for that.


stephen_zissou

Good question ... I'm also wondering why you can't use 在买.


chetlin

I think that would only work if you were actively in the process of making the purchase when you said it. Like, you're at the cash register getting the things scanned and you turn to someone and say "I'm buying six altogether".


Walker5793

As a Chinese student myself, I have made that same mistake multiple times. You cannot use 在买. You use 在 when you are talking about a place or where something is or put.


Victor.Hugo3775

you use 在 to say you are doing something too


salihua

I lived in China for 6 years. They commonly put yi gong both at the very beginning and at the end of the sentence. At the end, it finalizes the statement.


phalix

In my mind there is no difference between 我一共买六个 and 我买六个一共. Both answers should be accepted.


Rumactree

Sorry to have to tell you this but I don’t think I’ve ever heard a Mandarin speaker use the latter.


Walker5793

As a Chinese student, there is a specific order to which a sentence in Chinese is put. Subject + Time + Verb + Object is one way to put it, I suggest you check out this website. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2013/10/30/chinese-sentence-structure/


FlamingoFl5

Ikr i put that and i am chinese myself


Authong

Any convention on where 一共 should be placed? Or anywhere is okay?


m.edrez

Why is it not 我一共买了六个。 ?


Keith_APP

Because it is "buying" not "bought".


FrankChang15

Why not also accept 总共?


RixMorales

"I'm buying a total of 6" or "I'm buying 6 in total" should be accepted too. Other inflections of the verb like "bought" or "will buy" should be accepted too.


AnQuanDeXiWang

Do we need to say zai mai to indicate the tense?


Rumactree

You use 在 (before the verb) to indicate a continuous action. Buying as opposed to buy or bought or will buy. 在买 = In the process of buying.

Technically it could be in the past or the future too but you are in the middle of doing it. e.g. 我昨天在买东西的时候。。。= when I was buying things yesterday...

So it’s best not to think of it as a tense. Think of 在 as indicating continuous action and 了 as indicating completed action.


Rumactree

Whoops! Just saw what the exercise is that you’re asking about.

No, it’s entirely unnecessary to use 在 in this sentence.

But I suppose you could, depending on what you’re talking about.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.