"I'm buying six altogether."

Translation:我一共买六个。

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


dell19930

What about 我买一共六个?

March 27, 2018

baharem

I want to know too

April 26, 2018

Bill496592

It is now accepting that as the correct answer as well!

April 1, 2019

cazort

Is the word order "一共我买六个" not valid? It was marked wrong. I thought in general, that it's okay to move one piece of sentence to the first position (as the topic). Is there some reason you can't do that here?

December 4, 2017

leowtyx

It's not incorrect, but that would seem like you are hesitating to think about how many you are going to buy, so it sounds to me like:

"一共...我买六个"

January 4, 2018

badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我一共在买六个" accepted? This say "buying" -- an action I'm in the process of doing. So shouldn't it be 在买?

March 22, 2018

Rumactree

Although you might be right in some contexts, I think perhaps you’re adding specificity that the original sentence doesn’t require. Chinese prefers simpler to more complex. So perhaps it’s a good exercise in reducing and focusing only on the essence of the sentence. Complete but concise. This is just a thought, not a definitive answer. You’d need a native speaker for that.

April 20, 2018

stephen_zissou

Good question ... I'm also wondering why you can't use 在买.

April 11, 2018

Walker201098

As a Chinese student myself, I have made that same mistake multiple times. You cannot use 在买. You use 在 when you are talking about a place or where something is or put.

October 23, 2018

m.edrez

Why is it not 我一共买了六个。 ?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

Because it is "buying" not "bought".

December 1, 2017

phalix

In my mind there is no difference between 我一共买六个 and 我买六个一共. Both answers should be accepted.

May 31, 2018

Rumactree

Sorry to have to tell you this but I don’t think I’ve ever heard a Mandarin speaker use the latter.

June 1, 2018

Walker201098

As a Chinese student, there is a specific order to which a sentence in Chinese is put. Subject + Time + Verb + Object is one way to put it, I suggest you check out this website. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2013/10/30/chinese-sentence-structure/

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.