"我在刷我的微信朋友圈。"

Translation:I am scrolling through my WeChat Moments.

December 1, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rkirsling

In my opinion, this is an unacceptable sentence to put on Duolingo. WeChat is an important app for China, but Moments is clearly a localized feature name, chosen for marketing purposes and having nothing to do with the original Chinese. Teaching us how to say "news feed" or "friend list" is useful, but this is not okay.


davidd1235

This content just might help some people get in touch with their Chinese friends. I think it's cool of them to add it.


powelliptic

I agree. While this might be useful vocabulary to some people, it is far less "learning Chinese" than it is "learning features of a specific app". It's good to learn the app name, but do I have to learn how to use the app to learn Chinese? No. More to the point, I use WeChat and I don't know what a "moment" is. I feel like I've stumbled out of Duolingo and into an instruction manual.

This would be great to put in a lingot-purchasable purple skill group.


Fiyalka2

Same here. Using WeChat daily and never stumbled upon the word "Moments".


Wilson.Ta

Some people like Ross could try to be a little more open minded. Learning a language is closely linked to learning its culture, where modern tech terminology comes in very often these days. To the unengaged, "Moments" IS INDEED a feature in the English version of the WeChat app. It is not some word translated from the Chinese name.


Stephen241623

Well, but there is so much other useful stuff—that nice dish made with strips of pancake, a camera's HDR mode and aperture settings, the words for zebra crossing and one way street, toothbrushes and door locks, that it would make sense to learn first. Whatever a “WeChat Moment” is, it won't even be a thing in five years, and I'll probably never encounter one. If you were designing an English class, would you seriously make people memorise the names—the Chinese names—of all the features of Facebook?


FHqXhJ

The comparison with Facebook is somewhat off. At least within mainland China, I'd say WeChat and its features are by far more omnipresent and well-known than anything in Facebook could ever be in most other countries, simply because virtually everyone who has a smartphone uses WeChat and, more importantly, there are virtually no alternatives.

And for what it's worth: The Facebook-inspired special meaning of the verb "to like" is probably something that learners of English will come across in English texts, quite possibly at the same level of expertise as the level of Chinese learners at this point of the Chinese course.


Stephen241623

While I take your point about the ubiquity of WeChat, I still find it bizarre to give priority to marketing ephemera. Perhaps the parallel to Facebook doesn't grab you, but there are other examples from American life—would we really expect a course in US English to encourage us to memorise translations for terms such as Amazon Prime, Ford F-150 or McDonalds Happy Meal?


PeaceJoyPancakes

General terms should certainly be prioritized, but personally I'm not averse to learning some more specific current cultural references as long as the general terms are addressed too.


vertices

what is an alternative translation for 'wechat moments'? i think this sentence is helpful because now i know what to call this wechat feature in Chinese.


Wilson.Ta

WeChat "Moments" IS the name of that feature in the English version of the app.


CinnamonTe1

Is 朋友圈 exclusive to WeChat or would other social media platforms use the same term?

It would be more useful to teach us generic terms, if they do exist.

For example, English terms like: post, feed, timeline, or history are all related to social media or web content.

Even though Facebook calls it a "timeline", calling it your "Facebook history" would still make sense.

Learning app specific lingo is unnecessary since most apps and programs are designed for users to learn as they go. The literal meaning for 朋友圈 is "friend circle" and has no relation to the word "moment."

A more generic translation for 我在刷我的微信朋友圈 could be: ”I am scrolling through my friends' posts on WeChat“.


FHqXhJ

IMHO, "my friends' posts" would be somewhat unspecific as to whether you mean Moments, group chat messages, or even just regular messages by your friends.

Also, for better or worse, at least in mainland China the app ecosystem is not that heterogenous that a generic term valid for different social networks would make much sense. Of course, this is a different story for other Chinese-speaking places and communities.

In any case, to me, learning the name of one of the core features of a common app used by "virtually everyone" in a country whose language I'm learning is like the name of the most important newspapers, of a commonly known TV show, or of well-known quarters of cities in the country, bitesize portions of which I consider valid content for advanced lessons in a language course.


Stephen241623

Not one of those things that you mention as equally reasonable is content in this course, as far as I've yet noticed. This really does not belong.


KX3.

Not unacceptable per se, but I see your point of not putting this as priority. However, it is likely their opinion that culture is important especially for the net slang unit, many people do use the app in China after all.


Keith_APP

Heard about embedded ads?


yyzpanda

Yes, this is also too dated... we need some well established internet terminology on Duolingo!


soo0j

It's Chinese slang. That's what the skill is about. Chinese people use wechat not Facebook. Anyone can download the wechat, not just people in China.


Procellis

The issue being discussed here is whether "moments" is a word we should be expected to learn and know how to use correctly in the context of this app. This is not Chinese slang, not even Chinese.


FHqXhJ

I'd wager that a sizeable portion of language learners here do not live, or even regularly stay, within China. As such, arguably, learning specific terms found in widely used Chinese websites/apps/social networks is actually a lot more important and useful than knowing how to order food in a restaurant in China.


Minona13

I've heard about Moments before though. To me it is acceptable.


Keith_APP

People in China just cannot use Facebook or Whatsapp. They are blocked.


MLuk688

Which is obviously wrong if you actually use WeChat. The big button labelled "Moments" on the English version is a clear indicator. If the developer labels it as such that is the way it should be taught and learned. It has a lot more practical use than an academically correct but practically useless translation. Now think what would happen if they would teach you "Friends List" or whatever and you go try to find that in the app.


FHqXhJ

We can discuss priority of this bit of vocabulary, but I think an important culturally-influenced aspect here is that in China (by my impression, more so than in quite some other places), proper names are translated. This includes brand names, product names, and names of well-known features.

As such, I see how it can make sense to treat proper names related to specific products or companies as regular vocabulary, like any other word, when learning Chinese. Otherwise, you may know the name of a company or product that is widespread in China, yet no-one will understand what you are talking about, because the company or product is presented under a Chinese term in China.


cleibermenezes

Bla bla bla , go away ! Are you here to learn or to suck The WeChat boss ?


[deactivated user]

    The time to protest the growing global presence of Chinese culture was back in the '70's and '80's while Nixon, Kissinger and Deng Xiaoping began laying the ground work for China's economic transformation and "my" country continued hollowing out its manufacturing capabilities. Chinese applications often have numbers of users which exceed those of their Western counterparts. Get used to it. And learn Chinese.


Cotton-Tail

    I agree. I want to learn useful Chinese words that I would actually have a chance of using in real life. I've never heard of any of the apps mentioned in this lesson and would never use them so this feels completely pointless.


Arael1307

    You are studying Chinese so you should know about stuff that is important when you are actually in China. The fact that you've never heard of these apps ( definitely Wechat) means that you've probably never been to China before (unless maybe 5-10 years ago when Wechat was less important than now). Most people use wechat all the time. To contact friends, even your foreign friends in China will use it because Facebook an Whatsapp are difficult to access in China. My university teachers often gave me their Wechat in case I had any questions or for them to send us ppt slides or reading material for the next class. I use wechat to ask questions to the head of department and receive files from her and to communicate with the promotor for my thesis. I use Wechat to put money on my lunch card in school because the actual physical office where you can do it is closed most of the time. I use Wechat to get information about extracurricular classes or events in school or to get the necessary information about important rules/laws in China I need to follow: like the fact that within the first two days of arriving in China I need to go to the police to register my address even if I have done that last year already I still need to do it again (if not for that Wechat group I follow telling me this, I might get into problems with the Chinese authorities, which is something I don't want). I use wechat to pay in the supermarket, in a taxi, in most restaurants, I pay my landlord through wechat, I put money on my phone card through wechat, pay for my internet through wechat and so on. And it's not only young people, most middle aged and a lot of old people also use wechat to contact people and pay, most people pay stuff on their phones through either the wechat 微信 app or alipay 支付宝app (most stores allow both options). Wechat is used just as much if not much much more by Chinese than Facebook in the west. Honestly I sometimes don't feel like going on fb for days or weeks. But in China I'm pretty sure I never go a day without using Wechat at least once. So yes, Duolingo at least teaching you that this app exists is completely justified because you WILL use it if you ever go to China and you're not just a tourist that stays in China for a few days. And even in that case you will probably notice Wechat signs all around you at stores and see everyone around you pay with their phones etc. (Sorry for the long message, I just wanted to emphasize that this is not redundant information in Duolingo for anyone studying Chinese/wanting to go to China)


aquaticnocturna

    That is very interesting context for those of us less familiar with Wechat and who have not yet been to China, so thanks for taking the time to explain all of that!


ZelieZazou

    Weibo and Wechat are as famous in China as Facebook and Twitter in the rest of the world (especially Wechat, a now multi-purpose app with no western equivalent. The foreigners living in China use it too).

    IMO knowing at the very least that these apps exist and what their name is is anything but useless.


FHqXhJ

    Correction: In much of the rest of the world, FB and Twitter are, on average, much less famous.

    Note that usually, those two networks compete with various other national and foreign networks, while in China, most alternatives to WeChat and Weibo are simply blocked, thereby reducing the diversity of available services. Furthermore, there is also much more diversity in other services (e.g. for payment) in many other countries, making it difficult for any one app to become as omnipresent as WeChat is in China.

    At least currently, any store here in Europe expecting customers to have any particular online account for payment rather than accepting a multitude of options (with a focus on cash and regular debit/credit cards by your bank) would probably be committing financial suicide.


aquaticnocturna

    This translation is more practical than literal, although if you hover over the characters, you can still see that the literal meaning is something like "friends circle." I don't see what the big deal is?


Minona13

    they just like complaining around here apparently


DERICKB0YD

    "Moments" is an important subroutine in WeChat. Someone banned me from their Moments (but that's another story)! So "WeChat Moments" is a thing! I've never been to China. Internet = WeChat access... with all the joys it brings. Peace!


Chronomatex

    Side question, is 圈 also used for a literal circle?


Fiyalka2

    Yes. It is also the word for the literal circle: 圈 or 圈子.


tructpmt

    Why can't I say I'm scrolling on my Wechat Moments?


Tp6AQUzM

    i haven't a clue what this means.Google translate gives "I am swiping my WeChat Moments" which is equally unintelligible


Regine_661

    Can it translated as I am scrolling through my WeChat friends group's?


FHqXhJ

    Wouldn't really make sense. The Moments feature is something like a "photo blog" visible to your friends. When you scroll through your friends' Moments, you look at the aggregated list of all of your friends' blogposts.


wrG33

    Wechat Moment? We are beginners of Chinese. There will be thousands of words before learning the word  微信Wechat.

    Sorry expressing my personal opinion.


Minona13

    well, no, we aren't really beginners at this point and I am glad duolingo teaches us this useful vocabulary.


Eoin790683

    Some of these sentences/translations are really annoying. The English translations are a bit made up but then very similar versions of the given translations aren't accepted. For example "I'm scrolling through moments on wechat" isn't acceptable - it has to be "I am scrolling through my wechat moments"!.


CharlesRob100843

    I really really really hate this lesson. I realize that everyone's heads are buried in phones, but these apps don't exist where I live. It is taking me 10 times longer to get through this lesson than the last 10 put together. You should be able to disabled this one


CharlesE780046

    So the internet doesn't exist where you are? These apps exist wherever the internet is.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.