1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们怎么样可以比别人好?"

"我们怎么样可以比别人好?"

Translation:How can we be better than other people?

December 1, 2017

25 Comments


Alf42

Now there's a sentence I have yet to have encountered on Duolingo. Yikes.


WangYongTai

Yeah this is deep.


Chris349250

The important thing is that this sentence is a comparison structure using 比。On the left side receives the attribute at the end of the sentence. The right side of 比 is what it's being compared to.


SJHan2

Great interpretation.


Karoliina765050

I wonder whether this is a rhetorical question, or it means that someone is actually striving to be better than other people...


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps it is being used in a competitive scenario; sports etc.


3izziwizz3

    I think it's the latter? Because otherwise it would be 怎么可能。 please someone correct if I'm wrong.


grippygecko

    I wondered the same thing.


JamesReber

    I think you can omit the 样 and still be correct.


Milosh763575

    By practicing Chinese, that's how!


StephenWayne

    This one is just weird!


duckmaestro

    Is this question asking how to become better than others, or is it asking why is it that currently we are better than others?


Bob842584

    or is it asking in the sense of, how can we think we are better than other people


J.Sol.Esp

    "Could" should also be accepted, not just "can".


MistyCheddar

    Uhhh maybe by not saying that in a quiz so everyone knows your plans...


jim750574

    努力工作 ?


one000mph

    In another question 别人was translated as "anyone" and here it is "other people". I think "...better than anyone" conveys the same concept and should be accepted.


LaBiciEsMia

    "How can we be better than others?" not accepted


Justin376354

    I think "the others" is inaccurate. It means about the same as "those others", which is quite different from the general notion of "other people".


Celticfiddleguy

    I agree, in most situations where you'd hear this sentence, 别人 refers to "other people" in general.


Han336780

    Can we make these questions value-neutral?


Bluthund

    What are you talking about? This isn't Tumblr, keep this place free from your propaganda


Vagabond_Frog

    That's the spirit !


keltic07

    What do you mean?


RGZReGZ

    The above attitude (especially in light of the Statement) explains how China managed to improve.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.