"我们怎么样可以比别人好?"

Translation:How can we be better than other people?

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


Alf42

Now there's a sentence I have yet to have encountered on Duolingo. Yikes.

December 1, 2017

WangYongTai

Yeah this is deep.

April 17, 2018

Karoliina765050

I wonder whether this is a rhetorical question, or it means that someone is actually striving to be better than other people...

March 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Perhaps it is being used in a competitive scenario; sports etc.

    July 17, 2018

3izziwizz3

    I think it's the latter? Because otherwise it would be 怎么可能。 please someone correct if I'm wrong.

    April 10, 2019

Chris349250

    The important thing is that this sentence is a comparison structure using 比。On the left side receives the attribute at the end of the sentence. The right side of 比 is what it's being compared to.

    May 10, 2018

SJHan2

    Great interpretation.

    October 11, 2018

JamesReber

    I think you can omit the 样 and still be correct.

    May 25, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

    "Could" should also be accepted, not just "can".

    January 10, 2018

Justin376354

    I think "the others" is inaccurate. It means about the same as "those others", which is quite different from the general notion of "other people".

    November 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    I agree, in most situations where you'd hear this sentence, 别人 refers to "other people" in general.

    March 19, 2019

StephenWayne

    This one is just weird!

    January 14, 2019

Helen336780

    Can we make these questions value-neutral?

    April 26, 2018

Bluthund

    What are you talking about? This isn't Tumblr, keep this place free from your propaganda

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.