"Is your younger brother short?"

Translation:你的弟弟矮不矮?

December 1, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aparto

Is this also correct? 你的弟弟矮玛?


adam_gis

你的弟弟矮吗? is correct.


fedes16

I don't understand, is 矮 different from other adjectives that should be preceded by 很? I'd expect the usual 是不是很_ or 很_吗 patterns. If it's in the lesson text, I'm sorry, I missed it. I'm just noticing this on my practice.


Keith_APP

The requirement to indicate a level in a question is not needed. If 很 is included, then the question will not be asking whether he is short or he isn't short, it will be asking whether he is just short or he is very short.


[deactivated user]

    My general understanding is that 很 as a general qualifier is only used in non-interrogative or positive statements.


brett489712

    Hen is typically used as an intensifier akin to very and isnt necessary for every adjective. I always found the requirement to use it grating.


Lorna285560

    I have only seen this type of lesson on Duo. I click on the circle called People or whatever, and work thru the lessons until I go up a level. Where can I find the "lesson text" mentioned in the comment? Thanks


Dominic444013

    when you click on the family circle before you click the start there is a book symbol on the right click that for some additional material.


Keith_APP

    短 is short as opposed to long;
    矮 is short as opposed to tall.


LeeShinabe

    Is there a reason that 你的弟弟很矮吗?is incorrect? Is 很 only used for statements, but not questions? I did read the comments, but there did not seem to be a definite answer.


Keith_APP

    It can also be used in a question. You will be asking if he is "very" short.


NJRBailey

    It should be accepted as correct according to my Chinese friend, I just reported it.


DerGoldmann

    Is "矮“ obscure? Whenever I type in pinyin it is never a top character suggestion.


Tim85653

    When I use the pinyin keykoard it actually shows up pretty fast. For me it is a top character suggestion. What pinyin keyboard are you using?


    [deactivated user]

      ”你弟弟欸不欸“ should be accepted.


doobs110

      I think you were looking for 矮 :)


ulolroshan

      its 你的弟弟矮吗??


Anon341685

      What is the rule to distinguish between the 'A not A' type of question and the statement followed by 吗 type ? I've seen both but I'm unclear on why & where one is used rather than the other. Thanks.


bosstangyi

      Both are used in forming a binary or a yes/no question. I think Duo is just showing you both ways to make a yes/no question. There's really no difference except the formation.


Kukacz666

      According to my Chinese friend they are interchangeable but the 吗 type is a bit more formal.


ktdeauna

      What is the grammar behind this sentence? 你的弟弟矮不矮?


      [deactivated user]

        Literally: your brother short not short? So, "is your brother short or not?" Where in English that kind of is-or-is-not construction might seem more demanding than normal, in Chinese it is a very common question structure.


HayderMBS

        The English translation is misleading. It is "Is your younger brother short?" But this better refers to “你的弟弟矮马?” To this translation, "Is your younger brother short or not?" Is much more appropriate.


tolunayo

        There are two ways to ask a yes or no question in Chinese. One is using 马 and the other way is VerbVerb. In fact, if you read the notes, this is explained in the notes.


cactuscoffeerose

        So the "short not short" is an acceptable solution? (Sorry can't download the keyboard on here)


Keith_APP

        Yes it is. Yes-No-Yes is a valid pattern to ask a question. 你的弟弟矮不矮?is the same as 你的弟弟矮嗎?.


Ann10544

        你的弟弟多高? Is much more normal to say


MaryEllen24

        It might be more normal to say. But 你的弟弟多高?is a different statement. Doesn't it mean: How tall is your brother? This is different than, 你的弟弟矮不矮?"Is your brother short?


HayderMBS

        Yea the second one is a yes-or-no question. A completely different kind.


DT5871

        My answer should be accepted. The character for short, given to me was incorrect. The character given was 短。The correct character is supposed to be 矮。


brett489712

        I recall didi being a slang for penis in Taiwan, LOL.


HaavGa

        I accidentally hit "check answer" when I had typed "你的弟弟矮不" and it was marked correct. Is it?


joshkress1

        I thought you could drop "de" regarding family?


orang-pendek

        It got mad at me because i didnt use a question mark.


Simeon1969

        Would this sound the same if someone was asking "Do you love your younger brother?" Or would it be different


BobMason2

        Don't we use 是?


KYLECHEN896315

        I don't see any word for opposite. Beep bop bap


xLPY11

        Accidentally typed: 你的弟弟矮不 rather than 你的弟弟矮不矮 and it was accepted. Grammatically correct or should my answer not have been accepted?


pawlo18

        What makes this a question?


Khanhbang2010

        Why is the answer has "不"? In the question dont have "not".


Alex-Ri

        你的弟弟很矮马 marked incorrect?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.