"Is your younger brother short?"

Translation:你的弟弟矮不矮?

December 1, 2017

30 Comments


SardyP

Is this also correct? 你的弟弟矮玛?

April 13, 2018

adam_gis

你的弟弟矮吗? is correct.

April 14, 2018

Ben939073

and is 你的弟弟是矮吗 also correct?

February 10, 2019

Keith_APP

是 equates 2 nouns (or their grammatical equivalents); you can't equate a person to an adjective.

February 12, 2019

fedes16

I don't understand, is 矮 different from other adjectives that should be preceded by 很? I'd expect the usual 是不是很_ or 很_吗 patterns. If it's in the lesson text, I'm sorry, I missed it. I'm just noticing this on my practice.

March 15, 2018

Keith_APP

The requirement to indicate a level in a question is not needed. If 很 is included, then the question will not be asking whether he is short or he isn't short, it will be asking whether he is just short or he is very short.

March 16, 2018

josslucio

My general understanding is that 很 as a general qualifier is only used in non-interrogative or positive statements.

May 28, 2018

Lorna285560

I have only seen this type of lesson on Duo. I click on the circle called People or whatever, and work thru the lessons until I go up a level. Where can I find the "lesson text" mentioned in the comment? Thanks

September 3, 2018

Dominic444013

when you click on the family circle before you click the start there is a book symbol on the right click that for some additional material.

October 24, 2018

Wolfe2048

”你弟弟欸不欸“ should be accepted.

December 29, 2017

doobs110

I think you were looking for 矮 :)

February 7, 2019

DerGoldmann

Is "矮“ obscure? Whenever I type in pinyin it is never a top character suggestion.

August 6, 2018

AlexaC755439

Lol,im a chinese learning chinese,easy peasy!

August 10, 2018

Carlo_A.T.

Isn't the 的 redundant and bad Chinese.

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

No it is not bad, just you can do without it optionally here.

December 1, 2017

LeeShinabe

Is there a reason that 你的弟弟很矮吗?is incorrect? Is 很 only used for statements, but not questions? I did read the comments, but there did not seem to be a definite answer.

October 2, 2018

Keith_APP

It can also be used in a question. You will be asking if he is "very" short.

October 9, 2018

NJRBailey

It should be accepted as correct according to my Chinese friend, I just reported it.

March 5, 2019

jbs1415

短 vs. 矮?

December 27, 2018

Keith_APP

短 is short as opposed to long;
矮 is short as opposed to tall.

December 28, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

So the "short not short" is an acceptable solution? (Sorry can't download the keyboard on here)

December 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes it is. Yes-No-Yes is a valid pattern to ask a question. 你的弟弟矮不矮?is the same as 你的弟弟矮嗎?.

December 20, 2017

ulolroshan

its 你的弟弟矮吗??

November 30, 2018

nrh839436

Rude question

December 19, 2018

marty641

I sounds like "caree!" To me

January 25, 2019

NelZeroTwo

I answered 你的弟弟矮馬? and it wasn't accepted.

February 11, 2019

Ben939073

馬 means horse

February 11, 2019

kirimasyaro

你弟弟矮不矮 is not polite…

May 16, 2018

ktdeauna

What is the grammar behind this sentence? 你的弟弟矮不矮?

May 22, 2018

josslucio

Literally: your brother short not short? So, "is your brother short or not?" Where in English that kind of is-or-is-not construction might seem more demanding than normal, in Chinese it is a very common question structure.

May 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.