1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is your younger brother shor…

"Is your younger brother short?"

Translation:你的弟弟矮不矮?

December 1, 2017

39 Comments


aparto

Is this also correct? 你的弟弟矮玛?


adam_gis

你的弟弟矮吗? is correct.


Ben939073

and is 你的弟弟是矮吗 also correct?


Keith_APP

是 equates 2 nouns (or their grammatical equivalents); you can't equate a person to an adjective.


AlanShezar

I've often wondered why that character isn't used more.


fedes16

I don't understand, is 矮 different from other adjectives that should be preceded by 很? I'd expect the usual 是不是很_ or 很_吗 patterns. If it's in the lesson text, I'm sorry, I missed it. I'm just noticing this on my practice.


Keith_APP

The requirement to indicate a level in a question is not needed. If 很 is included, then the question will not be asking whether he is short or he isn't short, it will be asking whether he is just short or he is very short.


[deactivated user]

    My general understanding is that 很 as a general qualifier is only used in non-interrogative or positive statements.


Lorna285560

    I have only seen this type of lesson on Duo. I click on the circle called People or whatever, and work thru the lessons until I go up a level. Where can I find the "lesson text" mentioned in the comment? Thanks


Dominic444013

    when you click on the family circle before you click the start there is a book symbol on the right click that for some additional material.


brett489712

    Hen is typically used as an intensifier akin to very and isnt necessary for every adjective. I always found the requirement to use it grating.


DerGoldmann

    Is "矮“ obscure? Whenever I type in pinyin it is never a top character suggestion.


Tim85653

    When I use the pinyin keykoard it actually shows up pretty fast. For me it is a top character suggestion. What pinyin keyboard are you using?


Keith_APP

    短 is short as opposed to long;
    矮 is short as opposed to tall.


    [deactivated user]

      ”你弟弟欸不欸“ should be accepted.


doobs110

      I think you were looking for 矮 :)


ktdeauna

      What is the grammar behind this sentence? 你的弟弟矮不矮?


      [deactivated user]

        Literally: your brother short not short? So, "is your brother short or not?" Where in English that kind of is-or-is-not construction might seem more demanding than normal, in Chinese it is a very common question structure.


LeeShinabe

        Is there a reason that 你的弟弟很矮吗?is incorrect? Is 很 only used for statements, but not questions? I did read the comments, but there did not seem to be a definite answer.


Keith_APP

        It can also be used in a question. You will be asking if he is "very" short.


NJRBailey

        It should be accepted as correct according to my Chinese friend, I just reported it.


ulolroshan

        its 你的弟弟矮吗??


brett489712

        I recall didi being a slang for penis in Taiwan, LOL.


cactuscoffeerose

        So the "short not short" is an acceptable solution? (Sorry can't download the keyboard on here)


Keith_APP

        Yes it is. Yes-No-Yes is a valid pattern to ask a question. 你的弟弟矮不矮?is the same as 你的弟弟矮嗎?.


Ann105443

        你的弟弟多高? Is much more normal to say


MaryEllen246097

        It might be more normal to say. But 你的弟弟多高?is a different statement. Doesn't it mean: How tall is your brother? This is different than, 你的弟弟矮不矮?"Is your brother short?


DT5871

        My answer should be accepted. The character for short, given to me was incorrect. The character given was 短。The correct character is supposed to be 矮。


Anon341685

        What is the rule to distinguish between the 'A not A' type of question and the statement followed by 吗 type ? I've seen both but I'm unclear on why & where one is used rather than the other. Thanks.


AlexaC755439

        Lol,im a chinese learning chinese,easy peasy!


marty641

        I sounds like "caree!" To me


pluureng

        I answered 你的弟弟矮馬? and it wasn't accepted.


kirimasyaro

        你弟弟矮不矮 is not polite…


Carlo_A.T.

        Isn't the 的 redundant and bad Chinese.


Keith_APP

        No it is not bad, just you can do without it optionally here.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.