"아픈 환자"

Translation:sick patient

December 1, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

is there a kind of patient that is not sick?


nleconte

Yeah, the patient who recovered :)


Jeong-JinL

Most plastic surgery patients.


CF00l

아픈 患者


HopeDaniso

아프다 means both hurt and sick


decemberkm

Just 환자 is more natural


bull96206

"Ailing patient" should also be acceptable in English


bull96206

Ailing patient...


Sarah610755

I said 'pain patient'. I am an anaesthetist/anesthesiologist and we have these. Should it be accepted, it was marked as wrong?


HAL1976

That would be wrong, as apeun here is a verb form meaning "(that is) sick." I'd be willing to bet good money that what you're describing would use a Sino-Korean word for pain + nurse.


caretomel

Yes, all sick people are patients but not all patients are sick. But who actually uses this term in everyday conversation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.