"明天可能会下雪。"

Translation:It may snow tomorrow.

December 1, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elaine564

It might snow tomorrow


PrestonSem

Why do you need the "hui4"? How can I think of this so it's more natural?


Kivolamuzikisto

会 = "can/ will/ be able to" 可能 = "probable/ possible/ may" (note that Chinese doesn't have different words for possible and probable in the way that English does. You can emphasize more probability with 很 ) So you could think of this as "it's likely it will snow". But 会 could easily be left out too (I suppose you could think of that as just "it's likely to snow")


Imnuts7

Because tomorrow is in the future, but you're fine without it too.


MaynardHogg
  1. May, might, and could are among the modals available.

  2. Word order choices include the usual "It... snow tomorrow" vs. "Tomorrow it... snow."

  3. Finally, English offers an adjective: "Tomorrow... be snowy."


hippietrail

Should also accept "Tomorrow it might snow", etc.


AmyLee489653

"Tomorrow it may snow" should work too


Rafael777777

Why is 周末可能下雨 (from another question: it may rain on the weekend) correct but in this case 明天可能下雪 is wrong

明天可能会下雪 is the only accepted answer for this question


MaynardHogg

Report it! If you can. I was not offers that option.


RobertGoug6

There is no meaningful difference between 'might' and 'may' in common speak so both should be accepted.


hidetouk

"Maybe it will snow tomorrow" ??


TimothyVan831969

It may it might it could !!! All the same ,


Simon299426

"It might snow tomorrow" not accepted (although noted seven months ago). Reported 9th September 2018.


destinyesque

It MIGHT snow tomorrow :/


livinicole

It could possibly snow should work too


agresik

Maybe it will snow tomorrow.


JustusRobi3

The spelling i accidentally used, <tommorow>, should be accepted, but simply listed as a "typo". My misspelling was just a matter of geminating the wrong consonant, an easy mistake to make.


hippietrail

Yeah Duolingo's typo detection is extremely quirky!


MaynardHogg

Correction: Duolingo's token matching and the application thereof are both quirky. When I dropped a word, the Spanish course says "You missed/forgot/dropped a word," but this course comes back with the syntactically aberrant "You used the WRONG word."

Wouldn't something like "You didn't use all the NECESSARY(?) words" better match the facts?

Note: I flag the "necessary" because of the hui4 issue (among others). It has long been my understanding that, in the presence of an overt time expression, such tense markers are optional in Chinese. (cf. English "Eat, drink, and be merry, for tomorrow we die.")

Whether they are desirable in terms of prosody or register—e.g., 因为...所以 and 如果...就 in formal contexts—is left as homework for the course providers.


LiamFlanag

It might snow tomorrow? X Come on Duolingo


JohnPMonah

It Might,,, It may,,, I mean it might. holy crap.


marty641

Check the weather duo!


MaynardHogg

Why is hui4 necessary this time? Previous exercises did not REQUIRE it.

Note that there was no "Accept my version" option either.


J-OJ

It could snow tomorrow.


Salam333

明天可能会下雪


Fey724203

In english you say it could snow tomorrow, it may snow tomorrow, tomorrow it could snow, tomorrow it might snow etc could and may should also be allowed.. can could may might sometimes the english part is way off and unnatural also ...for example ..please let me come together with you

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.