"明天可能会下雪。"

Translation:It may snow tomorrow.

December 1, 2017

19 Comments


Elaine564

It might snow tomorrow

January 15, 2018

PrestonSem

Why do you need the "hui4"? How can I think of this so it's more natural?

July 1, 2018

Imnuts7

Because tomorrow is in the future, but you're fine without it too.

July 20, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "Tomorrow it might snow", etc.

December 22, 2017

AmyLee489653

"Tomorrow it may snow" should work too

January 22, 2018

hidetouk

"Maybe it will snow tomorrow" ??

February 23, 2018

luca.3v

indeed

March 13, 2018

RobertGoug6

There is no meaningful difference between 'might' and 'may' in common speak so both should be accepted.

March 30, 2018

TimothyVan831969

It may it might it could !!! All the same ,

March 14, 2018

Rafael994551

Why is 周末可能下雨 (from another question: it may rain on the weekend) correct but in this case 明天可能下雪 is wrong

明天可能会下雪 is the only accepted answer for this question

July 5, 2018

Simon299426

"It might snow tomorrow" not accepted (although noted seven months ago). Reported 9th September 2018.

September 9, 2018

livinicole

It could possibly snow should work too

December 1, 2017

JustusRobi3

The spelling i accidentally used, <tommorow>, should be accepted, but simply listed as a "typo". My misspelling was just a matter of geminating the wrong consonant, an easy mistake to make.

February 26, 2018

hippietrail

Yeah Duolingo's typo detection is extremely quirky!

March 3, 2018

agresik

Maybe it will snow tomorrow.

March 17, 2018

Sam508059

It MIGHT snow tomorrow :/

April 8, 2018

JohnPMonah

It Might,,, It may,,, I mean it might. holy crap.

February 20, 2018

LiamFlanag

It might snow tomorrow? X Come on Duolingo

September 27, 2018

marty641

Check the weather duo!

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.