"Tutaj śpię."

Translation:Here I sleep.

December 1, 2017

10 Comments


JohnHofland

why is "here i sleep" not correct?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Makes perfect sense, added.

Actually, it's even better than "I sleep here"... I will make it the default.

December 1, 2017

MotleyCrow

Please 'undefault' it! :) I disagree that it's better. 'Here I sleep' may do for poetry, but I think 'I sleep here' is the better translation for everyday English. Also, can an option for poor translations be added to the 'Report' list, with the ability to flag up a preferred translation?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, 'better' as 'closer to the Polish sentence' ;) As long as a given sentence isn't wrong in English, we may prefer it to the 'more natural' option exactly because it's closer to the Polish one.

In this particular example, it nicely shows the emphasis. Both sentences don't say 'where I sleep' but rather mention 'what happens here' (OK, so that was my office, you've seen the kitchen as well... oh, and this room is where I sleep).

July 22, 2018

BenKeohane1

Definitely needs a comma in English though - Here, I sleep. Even then, you'd think someone was doing a Yoda impression but I take your point.

September 16, 2018

Shadowbree

For me "I sleep here" makes more sense in English, but as a literal translation "here I sleep" seems correct.

March 21, 2018

MacDiarmata

"I sleep here" is more natural. Otherwise, in English it would need to be, "here, I sleep."

April 2, 2018

ChristineB958863

awkward - rather, i sleep here.

November 7, 2018

ZosiaD5

"Tutaj śpię" wydaje mi się dziwne. Bardziej naturalne jest powiedzenie "Śpię tutaj", nie ?

January 23, 2019

Jellei

Dlaczego? "Tutaj gotuję, tutaj się myję, a tutaj śpię".

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.