"De deken ligt over de mand."

Translation:The blanket lies over the basket.

11 months ago

8 Comments


alexbocast

Why is "the blanket covers the basket." not acceptable? Similarly, why is "the blanket lies on top of the basket" not acceptable?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"On top of" is accepted. "Cover" translates to a different sentence in Dutch:

  • De deken bedekt de mand
11 months ago

Vince428054

Deken is a "de woord" ? On Google Translate, they say it is a "het woord". Which is the correct one ?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both "de" and "het" are possible. In the Netherlands, people prefer "de deken", while in Belgium "het deken" is more commen.

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1731/deken_het_de/

8 months ago

Vince428054

Ok, merci bien. So, that means that some words can be both "het" and "de" in the singular form ? Is it rare or quite common ?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it's pretty rare.

6 months ago

liz462715
liz462715

Why cant I use "the blanket lays over the basket"?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Lay" requires a direct object:

  • The blanket lies over the basket - De deken ligt over de mand
  • She lays the blanket over the basket - Ze legt de deken over de mand
1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.