Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De deken ligt over de mand."

Translation:The blanket lies over the basket.

9 months ago

6 Comments


alexbocast

Why is "the blanket covers the basket." not acceptable? Similarly, why is "the blanket lies on top of the basket" not acceptable?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"On top of" is accepted. "Cover" translates to a different sentence in Dutch:

  • De deken bedekt de mand
9 months ago

Vince428054

Deken is a "de woord" ? On Google Translate, they say it is a "het woord". Which is the correct one ?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both "de" and "het" are possible. In the Netherlands, people prefer "de deken", while in Belgium "het deken" is more commen.

http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1731/deken_het_de/

6 months ago

Vince428054

Ok, merci bien. So, that means that some words can be both "het" and "de" in the singular form ? Is it rare or quite common ?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it's pretty rare.

4 months ago