Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe laat houdt het feest op?"

Translation:At what time does the party stop?

9 months ago

10 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Would 'what time does the party end' be correct?

9 months ago

Sandpiper270

In my opinion it is a better translation. Parties don't stop, they end. Unless the police come and stop them or some such thing. Although it may be technically correct to begin the sentence with 'at', i would never do it.

6 months ago

Rebecca609200

Why is houdt...op ->stop. Why is it not related to houdt -> love

9 months ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

Ophouden is "stop", houden van is "love". Prefixes change the meaning, e.g. compare with "hold" and "behold" in English, or "stand" and "understand".

7 months ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Ophouden, a separable verb, =to stop, discontinue, come to an end, etc..

8 months ago

teflavin

A better translation could be 'how long is the party held' although I'm not a native English speaker, so someone please confirm.

9 months ago

sooz5002
sooz5002

No that sounds very odd.

7 months ago

EMILS4L

What would be a natural translation for this sentence?

8 months ago

Sandpiper270

"When/What time does the party end/get over?", "How long does the party last?"

7 months ago

David360457

That's how i translated it

6 months ago