1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "받은 메시지"

"받은 메시지"

Translation:Received message

December 1, 2017

11 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Anyone else have "gae" and "시간을" as options in what should be english only options?


GeraldMath4

I get those things a lot. I never choose one.


AndrejStas

"a received message" is incorrect, in other sentences "a..." is the only answer. It would be great if more alternative were added to these kinds of examples.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A received message" is now accepted.


ThomasWelc4

A big "Amen" to that. My first attempt was "message received" which means exactly the same thing. I can't accept a native born Korean speaker would noy PERFECTLY understand what was said and meant.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Message received" is now accepted.


Soccermom98

If 받은 is the past form of receive than how is the present form written in Korean?


GeraldMath4

받은 is not the past of "receive," it is "that (I) received." "That I receive" would be batneun (can't type Korean at the moment), with a nieun at the top of the second syllable.


dpatkat

Language is forever morphing, not ever in perfection. Nay, nay, and nay... https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/noy


KanKanMikan

HAN GOOGLE! "메세지"의 것이 좋지 않다? 왜 "메시지"


Sarah610755

Would 'the message I received' not be acceptable as the subject is often implied? I think I will flag it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.