"Do you cook every day?"

Translation:你每天做饭吗?

December 1, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dan941976

is this ok: 每天你做饭吗?


Polysermo

Yep, that works! 每天 can go before or after 你 to communicate this.


jsjb369

Should 每天你做饭吗 be accepted?


RixMorales

We were taught by 老师 that 做菜 is the more natural term for "cooking"


Lee238840

Is it possible for it to be : 你每天都做饭吗 ?


AlexFletch

Yes adding 都 would emphasise the "every", a better English equivalent might be "every single day" but given that these translations are somewhat loose anyway yours is certainly an acceptable translation.


[deactivated user]

    Inconsistent: in other cases, "cooking" is not accepted instead of "making".


DrakeClavicus

    I thought qu fan was eating, is it also cooking?

    Pardon my limited knowledge of tones


dan941976

    做饭 is zuò fàn。 Literally "make food"

    吃饭 is chīfàn。Which is eat.


Marcus534860

    Can you use a 不 do/not question here? What would that look like? 你每天做饭不做饭?or what?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.