"I like your hair."

Translation:Ich mag deine Haare.

December 1, 2017

11 Comments


Toby_JT

Why is "Deine Haare gefällt mir" incorrect? I was under the impression that "ich mag etwas" and "etwas gefällt mir" were interchangeable.

February 4, 2018

MiaLanguages

The correct version of your sentence would be "Dein Haar gefällt mir." or "Deine Haare gefallen mir." I don't know if Duolingo accepts these answers.

February 2, 2019

BaconChomper

I answered Ich mag dein Haar. It was accepted as correct. However here it shows the correct answer as plural. Should my answer have been wrong?

June 4, 2018

bynny2015

I also answered, "Ich mag dein Haar." Duolingo accepted it and displayed:
"Another correct solution: Ich mag deine Haare."

So, apparently, both answers are correct. My guess is that "Ich mag deine Haare is the more common answer in German.

September 5, 2018

SubhransuS14

Why not Ich gerne.......

December 1, 2017

Ly_Mar

The confusion might stem from the fact that “gerne” is an adverb used to translate what in English is usually a verb (“to like”, as in “I like swimming“ = “ich schwimme gern”), but it's still not a verb. It might help to think of “gerne” as “gladly” (syntactically, although the meaning is still closer to “to like”), so you can see how:

  • ich esse gern” = “I eat gladly” ✓ right,

but:

  • ich gerne deine Haare” = “I gladly your hair” ✗ wrong.
December 1, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Ich mag deine Haare gerne is possible. You might have placed the adverb in the wrong position.

December 1, 2017

Sir_Cheez

"Ich deine Haare mag"?

January 16, 2018

Markqz

So there's no collective word "hair" like in English? So you're actually referring to liking someone's "hairs" ?

March 17, 2018

eivovoror

I came here looking for someone else's perspective on it, as I remember having talked about this before. Last year, I had a German teacher who was German, and he mentioned that one very rarely uses "Haar", singular. I don't remember if he said anything else, though...

March 19, 2018

bynny2015

Please see my answer to BaconChomper.

September 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.