1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like your hair."

"I like your hair."

Translation:Ich mag deine Haare.

December 1, 2017

13 Comments


Toby_JT

Why is "Deine Haare gefällt mir" incorrect? I was under the impression that "ich mag etwas" and "etwas gefällt mir" were interchangeable.


MiaLanguages

The correct version of your sentence would be "Dein Haar gefällt mir." or "Deine Haare gefallen mir." I don't know if Duolingo accepts these answers.


BaconChomper

I answered Ich mag dein Haar. It was accepted as correct. However here it shows the correct answer as plural. Should my answer have been wrong?


bynny2015

I also answered, "Ich mag dein Haar." Duolingo accepted it and displayed:
"Another correct solution: Ich mag deine Haare."

So, apparently, both answers are correct. My guess is that "Ich mag deine Haare is the more common answer in German.


SubhransuS14

Why not Ich gerne.......


Ly_Mar

The confusion might stem from the fact that “gerne” is an adverb used to translate what in English is usually a verb (“to like”, as in “I like swimming“ = “ich schwimme gern”), but it's still not a verb. It might help to think of “gerne” as “gladly” (syntactically, although the meaning is still closer to “to like”), so you can see how:

  • ich esse gern” = “I eat gladly” ✓ right,

but:

  • ich gerne deine Haare” = “I gladly your hair” ✗ wrong.

quis_lib_duo

Ich mag deine Haare gerne is possible. You might have placed the adverb in the wrong position.


Sir_Cheez

"Ich deine Haare mag"?


Girlcatlove1524

The verb has to go second.


Markqz

So there's no collective word "hair" like in English? So you're actually referring to liking someone's "hairs" ?


eivovoror

I came here looking for someone else's perspective on it, as I remember having talked about this before. Last year, I had a German teacher who was German, and he mentioned that one very rarely uses "Haar", singular. I don't remember if he said anything else, though...


bynny2015

Please see my answer to BaconChomper.


RichardMit992635

Stack this up in the IDIOM category and move on.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.