"If there is no discount, I won't buy it."

Translation:如果没有打折,我就不买。

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


1997zqy

“如果不打折,我就不买”更符合中国人说话习惯。

January 5, 2018

1997zqy

或者“如果没有折扣”

January 5, 2018

RobinThor

I put 如果没有打折我就不会买, why can i not put the 会 here?

February 24, 2019

MaxMorris19

Because that means you are unable to buy it

April 13, 2019

MatthewShe70162

Da ❤❤❤?!?!?! I dont have to say 我就不买,I can say 我不买

December 9, 2017

1997zqy

我不买 literally means "I don't buy".

January 5, 2018

wbeeman

I don't understand the meaning or function of 就 in this sentence. Can someone explain?

March 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.