"If there is no discount, I won't buy it."

Translation:如果没有打折,我就不买。

December 1, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wbeeman

I don't understand the meaning or function of 就 in this sentence. Can someone explain?


purplelotus88

Because here, the constructions is 《如果。。。,就。。。》which in English would be the construction "If (something)..., then (some consequence/action)."


TaylorLSho

I think richard711603 is right. According to this (https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22if...then...%22_with%22ruguo..._jiu...%22) it means "then" in the context of this sentence.

EDIT: Duolingo won't properly display the above hyperlink, so you'll have to copy-and-paste instead of just clicking on it.


richard711603

I would like an explanation also. I do not recall any tips for the use of 就. I looked up 就, I believe it is being use as something like 'then'. I then not buying.


Caarloosdab

It means then; "then i won't buy it" with chinese grammar " i then no buy"


1997zqy

“如果不打折,我就不买”更符合中国人说话习惯。


1997zqy

或者“如果没有折扣”


maartendoc

如 = as/as if/supposing
果 = fruit/result/if really
如果 (rúguǒ) = if/in case/in the event that
就 (jiù) = then

打 (dǎ) = to beat/to strike/to hit/...
折 (zhé) = to break/to fracture/discount
打折 (dǎzhé) = to give discount


George792719

A better and fairer English answer for this would be: "If there is no discount THEN I won't buy it. In this case, 就 (jiù) takes the place of the word THEN in English.


mendosi

The sentence you suggest should definitely be accepted, but I don't think that I would include "then" if I were speaking. Either way seems fine to me.


RebeccaJ_9

Is 如果没有打折,救我不买 grammatically incorrect?


Keith_APP

No, it is not correct. 就(not 救)needs to be before the verb.


Ayose...

So 打折 can be a verb (to have a discount) or a noun (discount)? In my dictionary it can only be a verb.


mendosi

打折 is a verb, you are correct; the related noun is 折扣 (ㄓㄜˊㄎㄡˋ zhé kòu).


MatthewShe70162

Da ❤❤❤?!?!?! I dont have to say 我就不买,I can say 我不买


1997zqy

我不买 literally means "I don't buy".


RobinThor

I put 如果没有打折我就不会买, why can i not put the 会 here?


MaxMorris19

Because that means you are unable to buy it


IanMcFarla17

No. First because 会 means 'can't' in the sense of 'don't know how to', not 'unable'; and second, because it is indeed the future tense marker, and the sentence clearly includes 'won't'. 会 should be accepted here.


SloaneHilt

就 cannot come directly before 我? The way I have learned to use 就 outside of Duolingo, it would always directly follow whatever condition set by 如果. I feel like those lessons must have included pronouns but maybe I missed something.


flour758955

it usually (if not always) goes before the verb (not pronoun)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.