1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "If there is no discount, I w…

"If there is no discount, I won't buy it."

Translation:如果没有打折,我就不买。

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


1997zqy

“如果不打折,我就不买”更符合中国人说话习惯。


1997zqy

或者“如果没有折扣”


wbeeman

I don't understand the meaning or function of 就 in this sentence. Can someone explain?


TaylorLSho

I think richard711603 is right. According to this (https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22if...then...%22_with%22ruguo..._jiu...%22) it means "then" in the context of this sentence.

EDIT: Duolingo won't properly display the above hyperlink, so you'll have to copy-and-paste instead of just clicking on it.


richard711603

I would like an explanation also. I do not recall any tips for the use of 就. I looked up 就, I believe it is being use as something like 'then'. I then not buying.


purplelotus88

Because here, the constructions is 《如果。。。,就。。。》which in English would be the construction "If (something)..., then (some consequence/action)."


RobinThor

I put 如果没有打折我就不会买, why can i not put the 会 here?


MaxMorris19

Because that means you are unable to buy it


IanMcFarla17

No. First because 会 means 'can't' in the sense of 'don't know how to', not 'unable'; and second, because it is indeed the future tense marker, and the sentence clearly includes 'won't'. 会 should be accepted here.


Ayose...

So 打折 can be a verb (to have a discount) or a noun (discount)? In my dictionary it can only be a verb.


MatthewShe70162

Da ❤❤❤?!?!?! I dont have to say 我就不买,I can say 我不买


1997zqy

我不买 literally means "I don't buy".


RebeccaJ376064

Is 如果没有打折,救我不买 grammatically incorrect?


Keith_APP

No, it is not correct. 就(not 救)needs to be before the verb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.