1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아흐레는 길다."

"아흐레는 길다."

Translation:Nine days is long.

December 1, 2017

19 Comments


bantuist

Should be "9 days is long"


josueetcom

Semi-agree. Depends on whether you mean the duration is long or the nine days themselves are long.


hippietrail

So you are saying the Korean is ambiguous and carries both meanings?


josueetcom

I believe so as Korean is a very contextual language. How else would you write "the nine days are long"?


persynanom

This is now accepted


AlanVzquez9

What kind of conjugation is that? Not even polite, formal or casual but instead in the dictionary form


Staszek456

In written form (~는다) adjectives are left unchanged in the dictionary form. So the conjugation of, for example, 먹다, 가다 and 하다 is 먹는다, 간다 and 한다, but adjectives such as 길다, 쉽다 and 노랗다 are not conjugated, but left as 길다, 쉽다, 노랗다. Therefore it would be a mistake to write 길다 as something like "길는다" or "긴다".


UltimetaSy

It is a short way to say 이다. When you say ...다 people will automatically understand the 이 before it.

You'll often hear 바다다! in Korean shows. (Oh the sea!)


BobPancakes

It's written or narrative form.


Ava506452

I think it's in written form


Igor242724

It's non-polite formal


ItsSejong

How do we get to the word "are"?


dpatkat

In English we think of the "9 days" as a collection, therefore singular.

Example: There are 7 days in a week. (Plural).

Seven days equal one week. (Singular).

Seven days is a long time. (Singular).

The translation


Igor242724

That makes no sense. 200 bones equal a skeleton, but we don't think of bones as a collection.

Three kilometers is a long distance. Again, we don't think of kilometers as a collection.


jlseymour3

Think of it this way - what's long? If we are saying the days themselves are long, then "are" works. But if we are saying a period of nine days is long, then we should say "is" because we are referring to the period, not to the length of the days themselves.


Neil431711

"Is", is singlar. "Three kilometers is ...", a collection according to your own example.


Staffan431948

Nine days is a long time, sounds better to me.


hippietrail

What does the Korean actually mean / imply?

  1. Nine days are long (but all other days are short or normal length)
  2. Nine days is a long period of time
  3. Both?

If 1 well that's a bit odd but the Korean and English say the same thing and we're used to odd sentences here. If 2 then the English is wrong. If 3 then I guess the English is at least trying to be equally ambiguous I suppose.


KanKanMikan

is it just me or every Hangul that start withㅎ it makes little to no sounds of "h", like I can barely hear the "heu"sound

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.