"아흐레는 길다."

Translation:Nine days are long.

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


bantuist

Should be "9 days is long"

April 9, 2018

AlanVzquez9

What kind of conjugation is that? Not even polite, formal or casual but instead in the dictionary form

December 1, 2017

UltimetaSy

It is a short way to say 이다. When you say ...다 people will automatically understand the 이 before it.

You'll often hear 바다다! in Korean shows. (Oh the sea!)

December 9, 2017

BobPancakes

It's written or narrative form.

September 12, 2018

Ava506452

I think it's in written form

January 10, 2018

Staszek456

In written form (~는다) adjectives are left in the dictionary form.

August 22, 2018

Igor242724

It's non-polite formal

September 30, 2018

Staffan431948

Nine days is a long time, sounds better to me.

January 7, 2019

ItsSejong

How do we get to the word "are"?

July 17, 2018

dpatkat

In English we think of the "9 days" as a collection, therefore singular.

Example: There are 7 days in a week. (Plural).

Seven days equal one week. (Singular).

Seven days is a long time. (Singular).

The translation

January 28, 2019

Igor242724

That makes no sense. 200 bones equal a skeleton, but we don't think of bones as a collection.

Three kilometers is a long distance. Again, we don't think of kilometers as a collection.

January 28, 2019

jlseymour3

Think of it this way - what's long? If we are saying the days themselves are long, then "are" works. But if we are saying a period of nine days is long, then we should say "is" because we are referring to the period, not to the length of the days themselves.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.