1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아흐레는 길다."

"아흐레는 길다."

Translation:Nine days is long.

December 1, 2017

20 Comments


bantuist

Should be "9 days is long"


josueetcom

Semi-agree. Depends on whether you mean the duration is long or the nine days themselves are long.


hippietrail

So you are saying the Korean is ambiguous and carries both meanings?


josueetcom

I believe so as Korean is a very contextual language. How else would you write "the nine days are long"?


persynanom

This is now accepted


AlanVzquez9

What kind of conjugation is that? Not even polite, formal or casual but instead in the dictionary form


Staszek456

In written form (~는다) adjectives are left unchanged in the dictionary form. So the conjugation of, for example, 먹다, 가다 and 하다 is 먹는다, 간다 and 한다, but adjectives such as 길다, 쉽다 and 노랗다 are not conjugated, but left as 길다, 쉽다, 노랗다. Therefore it would be a mistake to write 길다 as something like "길는다" or "긴다".


allison.alli.son

so like adjectives are not conjugated in any of the moods too(e.g. imperative, interrogative, etc.)? they are just left as x다 in all situations in the written form?


UltimetaSy

It is a short way to say 이다. When you say ...다 people will automatically understand the 이 before it.

You'll often hear 바다다! in Korean shows. (Oh the sea!)


BobPancakes

It's written or narrative form.


Ava506452

I think it's in written form


ItsSejong

How do we get to the word "are"?


dpatkat

In English we think of the "9 days" as a collection, therefore singular.

Example: There are 7 days in a week. (Plural).

Seven days equal one week. (Singular).

Seven days is a long time. (Singular).

The translation


Staffan431948

Nine days is a long time, sounds better to me.


hippietrail

What does the Korean actually mean / imply?

  1. Nine days are long (but all other days are short or normal length)
  2. Nine days is a long period of time
  3. Both?

If 1 well that's a bit odd but the Korean and English say the same thing and we're used to odd sentences here. If 2 then the English is wrong. If 3 then I guess the English is at least trying to be equally ambiguous I suppose.


KanKanMikan

is it just me or every Hangul that start withㅎ it makes little to no sounds of "h", like I can barely hear the "heu"sound


maxfordchin

Think that every time


miloberrie

nice days are long ?


ShreyaPanwar4

Actually it is nine 9⃣ not nice

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.