"They are a lot taller than us."

Translation:Ils sont beaucoup plus grands que nous.

December 1, 2017

6 Comments


fatima_adeniyi

Why does 'plus' have to be in the sentence. A lot taller is beaucoup grands, is it not. Someone should please explain because I do not understand

December 1, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

beaucoup grand(s) = a lot big / tall. beaucoup plus grand(s) = a lot taller / bigger.
Plus grand = taller / bigger.
Plus petit = smaller

December 1, 2017

AmineHadji1

Just a remark: beaucoup grand(s) is not possible in French (I'm not sure about a lot big in English). beaucoup can only modify verb and adverbs, so you can say beaucoup plus grand because there is plus.

December 1, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

No, it is not possible (and nonsensical) in English also :)

December 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Think of "plus" as the "er" that makes "tall" become "taller". Example: jeune=young; plus jeune = younger.

    October 9, 2018

Eowyn11

    Basketball players

    February 28, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.