1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are a lot taller than u…

"They are a lot taller than us."

Translation:Ils sont beaucoup plus grands que nous.

December 1, 2017

6 Comments


fatima_adeniyi

Why does 'plus' have to be in the sentence. A lot taller is beaucoup grands, is it not. Someone should please explain because I do not understand


Ripcurlgirl

beaucoup grand(s) = a lot big / tall. beaucoup plus grand(s) = a lot taller / bigger.
Plus grand = taller / bigger.
Plus petit = smaller


AmineHadji1

Just a remark: beaucoup grand(s) is not possible in French (I'm not sure about a lot big in English). beaucoup can only modify verb and adverbs, so you can say beaucoup plus grand because there is plus.


Ripcurlgirl

No, it is not possible (and nonsensical) in English also :)


[deactivated user]

    Think of "plus" as the "er" that makes "tall" become "taller". Example: jeune=young; plus jeune = younger.


Eowyn11

    Basketball players

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.