"이렇게 좋은 날"

Translation:such a nice day

December 1, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keistagram

everybody say thank you miss IU


astgarrido

I came for this reference and wasn't disappointed. Thank you


FadliNahar

suddenly i sing that phrase


MariosK.Zi

Why is "Such a good day" wrong?


MatthewEpp5

You are correct. It is Duo's oversight. They should accept "good" since that's what "좋은" means. "Such a good day" is the correct answer.


fi88r

It is a quirk of duolingo to be unable to accept all correct answers. The difficult thing is that they are not consistent about how they do that. For this particular translation, they are using the most common translation of IU's song, i think.


ladydessy

I wrote 'a good day like this.' i guess I'm wrong.


MatthewEpp5

"Such a good day" should be accepted. Not only is that natural in English, but "좋다" means "to be good". "좋은" literally means "good" in English. How could that not be one of the answers? No offense, but oversights like this infuriate the users.


LiKenun

“a day this nice” was not accepted. (2018-06-08)


Sarah610755

Neither was ' a day as good as this'. Should this be accepted?


jenniferhuo

Anyone else think of the Doctor Stranger OST 'A Good Day Like This'? :P


Elizaaa25

I think of this B1A4 line: 이게 무슨 일이야 이렇게 좋은 날에 :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.