"Is he tall?"

Translation:他高吗?

December 1, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justin.black

As someone who has lived in China for over a year I feel like this sentence is awkwardly worded. I know it seems like a small change but I feel like 'ta gao bu gao' (I don't have characters installed on this computer) would be more appropriate.


CallMeDPP

Agreed. I have never heard this sentence used before at all as an ABC.


alanxoc3

Why do you not need 很???


DavidZou7

It's an intensifier adverb. So you could use it to ask "Is he very tall?"


DenisDmir

But duo teach us that it is often used to connect the noun and the ajective, and doesn't mean "very"


Semeltin

I think it is safe to say that when it is required to connect the noun and the adjective, it doesn't mean "very".
But it does mean "very" when it is not required. So, the difficulty is knowing when it is required and when not.


CallMeDPP

As a first generation Chinese American, I need to point out that Duolingo teaches the usage of 很 in a misleading way. It makes room for confusion and incorrect interpretations like Denis's; however, 很 does indeed mean "very". It's a lesson taught at a very early age by parents and Chinese School teachers.


MegneTants

I wrote 他很高吗 and it accepted. October 2020.


Merched45

You don't use 很 when the sentence ends with 吗 or you have 不 connecting the noun to the adjective


david998662

Don't need "是"?


ElijahKFoster

是 is not used for adjectives


snowpork

I put in "他高吗" but it was marked wrong. They said the correct answer was "他高吗".


Shamoo796341

It would not accept the "gao" that I typed - 高 I had to copy their symbol from the answer, though I see no difference.


Yasmin611499

Why not 'shi' as in 'is' tall?


sjrb

是 (shi) is not used in this manner for adjectives as it is in English. Generally an intensifier is used instead.


Anderson__Campos

Chinese language doesnt use verbs in qualifying phrases


AvenYe

The way i like to think of it is that 是 is gennerally used for things like my mom is a chef or something. AAnother example of what this sentence is talking about is 我的妈妈死了。 That means my mom is dead.


wiki.on.kiwi

If adjective do as subject completement, 是(is) is not used. May contain some exception.


SoniaTeng

It should "me" not "ma"


Laura973068

In a comment on another exercise I read that phrases without intesifier imply a comparison.

他很高。= He's tall / very tall. 他高。= He's taller.

This doesn't seem to be the case here. Now I'm confused again... :/


Sandixing

Why no 是 as to-be?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.