"Is he tall?"

Translation:他高吗?

December 1, 2017

20 Comments


justin.black

As someone who has lived in China for over a year I feel like this sentence is awkwardly worded. I know it seems like a small change but I feel like 'ta gao bu gao' (I don't have characters installed on this computer) would be more appropriate.

February 7, 2018

CallMeDPP

Agreed. I have never heard this sentence used before at all as an ABC.

April 18, 2018

alanxoc3

Why do you not need 很???

December 1, 2017

varigby

Because it's a question. The reply could be: 不高

December 1, 2017

Adambolide

And no' don'tor rte

December 5, 2017

cagprado

Learn how to ask a question, otherwise you just get downvotes! ;)

March 28, 2018

DavidZou7

It's an intensifier adverb. So you could use it to ask "Is he very tall?"

December 2, 2017

DenisDmir

But duo teach us that it is often used to connect the noun and the ajective, and doesn't mean "very"

January 19, 2018

Semeltin

I think it is safe to say that when it is required to connect the noun and the adjective, it doesn't mean "very".
But it does mean "very" when it is not required. So, the difficulty is knowing when it is required and when not.

April 20, 2018

CallMeDPP

As a first generation Chinese American, I need to point out that Duolingo teaches the usage of 很 in a misleading way. It makes room for confusion and incorrect interpretations like Denis's; however, 很 does indeed mean "very". It's a lesson taught at a very early age by parents and Chinese School teachers.

April 17, 2018

Yasmin611499

Why not 'shi' as in 'is' tall?

January 15, 2018

sjrb

是 (shi) is not used in this manner for adjectives as it is in English. Generally an intensifier is used instead.

January 20, 2018

Semeltin

Could you say 是高的?

April 20, 2018

Anderson__Campos

Chinese language doesnt use verbs in qualifying phrases

March 15, 2018

Aven169400

The way i like to think of it is that 是 is gennerally used for things like my mom is a chef or something. AAnother example of what this sentence is talking about is 我的妈妈死了。 That means my mom is dead.

April 1, 2018

DenisDmir

For some reason i have to write something here to reply to comments

January 19, 2018

snowpork

I put in "他高吗" but it was marked wrong. They said the correct answer was "他高吗".

January 29, 2019

Adambolide

But I will!

December 5, 2017

Adambolide

And no'don't oe ryed

December 5, 2017

big_jiggins

What are you on about?

June 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.