"Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?"

Translation:Why are you helping her husband?

December 1, 2017

19 Comments


Gracie_Dee1

For those asking about why it's dative and not accusative, I have limited understanding but from what I could gather, there are some verbs that you need to use the dative case with.

I couldnt find a concrete reason or pattern why, but 'helfen' is one such verb.

March 26, 2018

Marina656224

It seems it's just like in Bulgarian. In Bulgarian, the verb "help" (pomagam) requires a preposition before the object you are helping (an indirect object). So you are not "helping her husband", you are "helping TO her husband".

December 23, 2018

SalvarezLugo

Maybe the verb is better translated as "to Give help" instead of only "to help"

February 9, 2019

mizinamo

No; we say "please help me" in English, not "please give help to me".

February 9, 2019

ShivangiSh417960

When to use ihr and ihrem

December 16, 2017

banztenak19

Ihr it is for nominativ ihrem goes with dativ case

December 17, 2017

AhmedSafwa8

Why is the dativ case here? Isn't it akkusativ ?!

March 21, 2018

LittleCampDavid

What would "why are you helping his husband" be?

October 12, 2018

mizinamo

Warum hilfst du seinem Mann?

October 15, 2018

FrankInGermany

Why help her husband? Should be an acceptable answer on the English side of things.

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

That means something different from “Why are you helping her husband?”, though.

“Why help her husband?” Is more like “Why should anyone help her husband?” (Warum sollte man ihrem Mann helfen?)

November 15, 2018

Petr515338

"Why do you help her husband" was not accepted either.

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

That would surprise me. Please check to make sure you didn’t make a typo and that you had a translation exercise, not a listening exercise. If it is nevertheless rejected, a link to an uploaded screenshot would be helpful.

November 16, 2018

snpolishchuk

Could someone explain why I am wrong with "Why do you help their man?". As far as I understand 'ihr' can be also used for plural form, so 'ihrem' in our case (dative + masculine).

January 6, 2019

mizinamo

People cannot be married to more than one person at once in Germany, so "their husband" would not usually be an appropriate translation of ihr Mann.

January 7, 2019

Torniojaws

Perhaps when two Germans are talking about someone with a harem? :)

January 7, 2019

sea-mist

urgh, I hated the voice on this one as it sounded like ihren. I listened to it so many times and it still sounded like that.

February 18, 2019

Baconeta

I think your learning takeaway could be to try and work out the possible declensions, as ihren couldn't make sense here with the verb helfen as possessing a man (in Deutsch) typically makes him married to you, and you wouldn't really have multiple husbands... (ihren only being able to be the "her/sie" in plural dative). And the only other time we use 'ihren' is "her/sie" in akkusativ singular masc and helfen must be used in the dative case.

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.