1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He goes towards the boy."

"He goes towards the boy."

Translation:El merge către băiat.

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


CeilidhMac3

What is the difference between către and spre?


TomRuffles

Same question - goes towards the dog uses inspre, here it is către.


Gigachad1453

I still don't understand the difference from this example.


I92P2

What is the difference between către and inspre ???


Giovanni260701

As my mothertongue friend explained me, "înspre" means that you are kinda walking towards the object you put after it, while "către" and "spre" don't


Andrei926539

That is not correct. All three are synonyms.

ÎNSPRE prep. 1. (Cu sens local) Spre, către, la. 2. (Temporal și modal) Spre, către, pe (la). – În + spre.


MizoBst

The boy = Băiatul ? "The" is equivalent to "ul" in Romanian .


relox84

The definite article is not used after a preposition (except for the preposition cu), so we say "către băiat" and not "către băiatul"


pmonkelban

The correct choice for me was "Se duce către băiat." What is the difference between "Se" and "El" ?


LouisSepdekdu

"se" is a reflexive pronoun. Think of it as meaning "him/her/itself". Translated word for word, "se duce" is "leads himself".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.