"He goes towards the boy."

Translation:El merge către băiat.

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


CeilidhMac3

What is the difference between către and spre?

August 31, 2018

TomRuffles

Same question - goes towards the dog uses inspre, here it is către.

July 13, 2019

MizoBst

The boy = Băiatul ? "The" is equivalent to "ul" in Romanian .

December 1, 2017

relox84

The definite article is not used after a preposition (except for the preposition cu), so we say "către băiat" and not "către băiatul"

December 1, 2017

pmonkelban

The correct choice for me was "Se duce către băiat." What is the difference between "Se" and "El" ?

March 26, 2019

Louis369947

"se" is a reflexive pronoun. Think of it as meaning "him/her/itself". Translated word for word, "se duce" is "leads himself".

May 30, 2019

I92P2

What is the difference between către and inspre ???

August 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.