1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Při cestě domů snědla sedmná…

"Při cestě domů snědla sedmnáct jablek."

Translation:On the way home, she ate seventeen apples.

December 1, 2017

6 Comments


paulk1011

Why is 'she ate' an entirely different word (snědla) than any other form or conjugation of 'eat' (i.e. jím, jíst, jedl, etc.)?


kacenka9

SNĚDLA (inf. SNÍST) is a perfect verb (aspect) while JÍST is imprefect. Ona jedla = she was eating. Ona snědla = she ate. The apples are gone. Some of these perfect verbs do not really exist in present tense. They only have past and future.

You can easily have a sentence MY TO JÍME (present) AŽ TO SNÍME (future tense). which would be "we are eating it till we finish it (eat it)"


Giovanni919769

Why is "při"and not "na" cestě? What's the difference between the two prepositions?


VladaFu

Both při and na are equally accepted in the reverse exercise. It is like on vs. during the way/trip home.


JohnBraga1

I wrote domu instead of domů and it was accepted. Should it have been?


VladaFu

Only as a typo or if you accept no diacritics. Otherwise it is Common Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.