"Při cestě domů snědla sedmnáct jablek."

Translation:On the way home, she ate seventeen apples.

December 1, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulk1011

Why is 'she ate' an entirely different word (snědla) than any other form or conjugation of 'eat' (i.e. jím, jíst, jedl, etc.)?


kacenka9

SNĚDLA (inf. SNÍST) is a perfect verb (aspect) while JÍST is imprefect. Ona jedla = she was eating. Ona snědla = she ate. The apples are gone. Some of these perfect verbs do not really exist in present tense. They only have past and future.

You can easily have a sentence MY TO JÍME (present) AŽ TO SNÍME (future tense). which would be "we are eating it till we finish it (eat it)"


Giovanni919769

Why is "při"and not "na" cestě? What's the difference between the two prepositions?


VladaFu

Both při and na are equally accepted in the reverse exercise. It is like on vs. during the way/trip home.


JohnBraga1

I wrote domu instead of domů and it was accepted. Should it have been?


VladaFu

Only as a typo or if you accept no diacritics. Otherwise it is Common Czech.


DavidMills574753

Can I ask, what is meant by "common" Czech and why it is unacceptable to Duolingo? In English, "common" has two meanings which are partly contrary to each other, i.e. firstly simply "frequent" or "usual" ("Czechs are common here") and secondly "lower class" i.e. beneath us superior people, not "usual" amongst us (He is common, he picks his nose").


VladaFu

Common Czech, not "common" Czech, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language#Common_Czech

is a specific feature of Czech formerly described as an interdialect, but is actually currently more than that, it is a vernacular layer of the language that most native speakers, except for speakers of seome Moravian and Silesian dialects, use for normal casual speech.

It is not acceptable in normal courrses and exams of Czech, only in certain specific lessons aimed at Common Czech.


schwombie

What is wrong about "During the way home she ate seventeen apples."? Because I thought that "při" means both on or during.


AgnusOinas

I'm not sure, but isn't "during the way" a little strange in English? Among others, "during the trip" and "during her trip" are accepted here.


DavidMills574753

Yes it is. Either "on the way" or "during the trip/ journey". No logic in this, just how it is.


AgnusOinas

Thanks for confirming.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.