"Při cestě domů snědla sedmnáct jablek."

Translation:On the way home, she ate seventeen apples.

December 1, 2017

4 Comments


paulk1011

Why is 'she ate' an entirely different word (snědla) than any other form or conjugation of 'eat' (i.e. jím, jíst, jedl, etc.)?

December 1, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

SNĚDLA (inf. SNÍST) is a perfect verb (aspect) while JÍST is imprefect. Ona jedla = she was eating. Ona snědla = she ate. The apples are gone. Some of these perfect verbs do not really exist in present tense. They only have past and future.

You can easily have a sentence MY TO JÍME (present) AŽ TO SNÍME (future tense). which would be "we are eating it till we finish it (eat it)"

December 1, 2017

Giovanni919769

Why is "při"and not "na" cestě? What's the difference between the two prepositions?

February 26, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Both při and na are equally accepted in the reverse exercise. It is like on vs. during the way/trip home.

February 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.