1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I don't have time rig…

"Sorry, I don't have time right now."

Translation:对不起,我现在没有时间。

December 1, 2017

18 Comments


christian.1042

對不起,現在我沒有時間 is wrong?


m.edrez

I don't understand this either!


cer3456

I believe this is correct too. At least I've been taught so.


karlens3

Typed the same. 100‰wrong????really?


hugo565587

Duolingo chinese only uses the simplified characters:), it is of course correct chinese but because duolingo teaches simplified chinese and not the traditional characters your answer is not considered right.


hugo565587

another common way to say 有时间(be available, have time) is 有空(means exactly the same)所以句子会是: 对不起,我现在没有空。


PatrickTrentin88

The answers

對不起,我現在沒有空

對不起,現在我沒有空

should be accepted. Reported.


dafadllyn

Accepted on 2020-02-20.


CharlesEva1

It's not, also you wouldn't need to use 我,it's really implied.


jim140738

why not 不好意思=sorry


Artikyulet

“对不起, 我现在没有时间。” Counted wrong. Why? I thought this was word-for-word the original Chinese sentence from the previous exercise. Where did I go wrong?


e1VpVxkl

"对不起, 现在我没有时间." = REJECTED, AGAIN !!! (25 dec. 2019). And I reported it, AGAIN! How often already ...?


Bill496592

Maybe try without punctuations. That worked for me


NathanRasm

You have English punctuation marks and spaces in there, not Chinese punctuation that has space built in.


Nicofiesta

Would '正在‘ work in that case?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.