"They finish school at 5 today."

Translation:他们今天五点放学。

December 1, 2017

17 Comments


minneshelly

Why can't I put Jin tian at the beginning of the sentence?

December 5, 2017

Gaetan339894

I beleive this should be possible in this case, the error should be reported

February 4, 2018

Rumactree

I just have. Jintian women wudian fangqxue (Sorry can’t type tones or characters)

April 18, 2018

Rumactree

...unless they wanted the English sentence to mean that they finish the term at 5 today? (And putting ‘today’ at the start of the sentence puts too much emphasis on it?) ... Or maybe the sentence I gave implies that today is unusual and the Chinese doesn’t? Happy to be corrected if it just sounds wrong. Will see if it changes.

April 18, 2018

AlexKarampas

I wonder as well...

December 24, 2017

akavel

Why is different verb for "finishing school" vs. "getting off work?"

December 1, 2017

varigby

也可以用-"下課"

December 1, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

What about "下学" (Xià xué)? Or could that cause confusion with "下学期" (next semester)?

April 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I have never heard 下学, but I have heard 下课 used a lot.

September 19, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

Jin tian should be able to go at the beginning of the sentence too???

March 15, 2018

MichaelLe3139

There's no "Xia Xue" for me to choose from!? (May 5, 2018)

May 5, 2018

OBESEMElon1

我可不可以用“下课”?

October 28, 2018

khit_khit

The same question with you, jin tian can be at the first position

May 30, 2018

MilanLin

他们今天五点放学。 Where is verb finish in this sentence?

October 31, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

This is by no means a grammar explanation, just my interpretation of the word, and how I have memorised it. 放 means to release, to free, to let go, to put, to place, to let out. So, in this particular sentence you can imagine "studies/classes are being released/let go/let out" therefore meaning finished. "What time did class let out?" "Today they were let out at 5."

November 5, 2018

JesusMendozaCEC

“她们今天五点放学” is incorrect....why?

February 22, 2019

OneWeekata

I said, 放学校。That should be finish SCHOOL. 放学,would be finish studying, no? 学 doesn't mean "school".

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.