"They finish school at 5 today."

Translation:他们今天五点放学。

December 1, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


minneshelly

Why can't I put Jin tian at the beginning of the sentence?


Gaetan339894

I beleive this should be possible in this case, the error should be reported


Rumactree

I just have. Jintian women wudian fangqxue (Sorry can’t type tones or characters)


Sue982688

You used women instead of tamen. Also I believe that all the time phrases should be together: 'jintian wudian tamen ...' Or 'tamen jintian wudian...'


AlexKarampas

I wonder as well...


Elyssa405421

I put jin tian at the beginning :) they said it was correct.


josueetcom

You can, but then you place the emphasis on the time instead of on them. E.g. "Today at 5pm, they finish school" vs. "They finish school today at 5pm"


akavel

Why is different verb for "finishing school" vs. "getting off work?"


kendragon16

What is the difference between 下学 and 放学?


Shanghaimaiden

下学 from what I can tell, after living in China for quite some time, 下学 does not get used. 下课 Is often used. 下课 = To finish a class 放学 = To finish school at the end of a school day.


OBESEMElon1

我可不可以用“下课”?


MichaelLe3139

There's no "Xia Xue" for me to choose from!? (May 5, 2018)


Shanghaimaiden

Jin tian should be able to go at the beginning of the sentence too???


OneWeekata

I said, 放学校。That should be finish SCHOOL. 放学,would be finish studying, no? 学 doesn't mean "school".


Sermin2001

Why cant i say 今天他们放学校五点


Shanghaimaiden

Time as rule has to go towards the front of a sentence and definitely in front of the verb.


c3trash

So, is 下学 wrong or just something that not used? I mean there's a sentence that uses 上学. And we have 上班 and 下班, 上课 and 下课, 上学 but no 下学?


khit_khit

The same question with you, jin tian can be at the first position


MilanLin

他们今天五点放学。 Where is verb finish in this sentence?


Shanghaimaiden

This is by no means a grammar explanation, just my interpretation of the word, and how I have memorised it. 放 means to release, to free, to let go, to put, to place, to let out. So, in this particular sentence you can imagine "studies/classes are being released/let go/let out" therefore meaning finished. "What time did class let out?" "Today they were let out at 5."


JesusMendozaCEC

“她们今天五点放学” is incorrect....why?


Aideng_LM

why does this sentence alone insist on person then time?


Shanghaimaiden

Help with the choice of words here, according to the dictionary: 下课 Means to finish class and 放学 means to finish school at the end of a school day.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.