"Dostaneš se někdy do Prahy?"

Translation:Will you get to Prague sometime?

December 1, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBHayven

Would "Will you ever get to Prague" work?


kacenka9

i believe it should. added


Clive_Alive

The verb "to get" is pretty lame. "to go" or "to come" would be much better.


VladaFu

But would not correspond to dostaneš se at all.


swntzu

To reach seems to work in some cases but not always.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I interpret this sentence as meaning, "Will you ever, at some point in your life, be in/visit Prague?" While if "reach" is used instead of "get to," I would interpret the sentence as meaning "Will you EVER arrive in Prague, since you have been traveling for such a long time already?" But this is just one person's opinion, and not that of a native Czech speaker, so I don't know whether "reach" would fit the meaning of the verb in the Czech sentence.


JuanjoToyo

Will you get to Prague someday?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. On the English side, I don't see a significant difference between "Will you get to Prague sometime?" and "Will you get to Prague someday?" as they both refer to some unspecified future point. But if you used "someday" and it was not accepted, there may be a difference that matters, on the Czech side, as to how to distinguish "sometime" from "someday."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.