1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "구두 열 짝"

"구두 "

Translation:Ten dress shoes

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


Chloe_Chimene

Is this 10 shoes or 10 pairs?


Staszek456

짝 - singular shoes, socks and gloves counter

켤레 (South Korea), 컬레 (North Korea) - pair counter (for shoes, socks and gloves)

구두 열 짝 - 10 shoes

구두 열 켤레 - 10 pairs of shoes (20 shoes in total)


[deactivated user]

    구두 열 짝 = 10 shoes = 5 pairs ?? So if we want a pair of shoes whe have to say 구두 두 짝 주세요???


Woodsman72

    I realize that Google Translator is not the right tool for the correct translation but it says that "구두 두 짝 주세요" means "Give me two pairs of shoes" so who is right? I would like to ask any native Korean to express her/his opinion here in this matter ...


N3vahNabi

    Shouldn't the translation be ten "pairs of" shoes because we're talking about shoes and they always come in pairs?


ruthyfruti

    I'm confused... Is 잒 a pair or just one? I wrote ten pairs of shoes... It marks it wrong


troublemaker_tw

    Oof I accidentally typed dress sneakers


raemation

    Can 구두 also be heels?


LiKenun

    They can be: 여성구두 (literally: female shoes)


Staszek456

    There is also 하이힐 used in South Korea


NineTreasure

    what is dress shoes??? open shoes? ???


kebzzi

    Something usually made of leather like Oxford shoes.


YiHoSan22

    as in a previous post i believe that '짝' refers to a pair and it should be acceptable to indicate that when translating from korean, i.e.: 10 PAIR or dress shoes, because we rarely speak of individual shoes, usually pairs of shoes

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.