"구두 "

Translation:Ten dress shoes

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


Chloe_Chimene

Is this 10 shoes or 10 pairs?

March 21, 2019

Staszek456

짝 - singular shoes, socks and gloves counter

켤레 (South Korea), 컬레 (North Korea) - pair counter (for shoes, socks and gloves)

구두 열 짝 - 10 shoes

구두 열 켤레 - 10 pairs of shoes (20 shoes in total)

March 22, 2019

raemation

Can 구두 also be heels?

December 1, 2017

LiKenun

They can be: 여성구두 (literally: female shoes)

December 1, 2017

Staszek456

There is also 하이힐 used in South Korea

September 30, 2018

MattChoi2

Yes :)

December 9, 2017

ibutomat

구두 열 짝 = 10 shoes = 5 pairs ?? So if we want a pair of shoes whe have to say 구두 두 짝 주세요???

March 30, 2019

Woodsman72

I realize that Google Translator is not the right tool for the correct translation but it says that "구두 두 짝 주세요" means "Give me two pairs of shoes" so who is right? I would like to ask any native Korean to express her/his opinion here in this matter ...

May 9, 2019

N3vahNabi

Shouldn't the translation be ten "pairs of" shoes because we're talking about shoes and they always come in pairs?

August 14, 2019

ohn101

what is dress shoes??? open shoes? ???

April 2, 2018

binichkevin

Something usually made of leather like Oxford shoes.

August 17, 2018

Shlomo_

.

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.