1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "However, it is not cool toda…

"However, it is not cool today."

Translation:しかし、今日は涼しくないです。

December 1, 2017

13 Comments


HhWI7

しかしhowever 今日は(きょうは)is today すずしくない(涼しくない)not cool です


Rael763700

please accept the kanji: 「しかし、今日は涼しくない」


__cayac__

Can anyone explain why 「でも」 isn't accepted instead of 「しかし」.


elizadeux

It's probably just the level of formality. "However" is more formal than "but." しかし is apparently more formal than でも. Therefore, it seems to be a better match for "however."

However, I've never heard しかし before and don't know how common it might be.


Alexis412113

Agreed, in my old classes I remember しかし being referenced but we almost always used でも.


Law651315

A highschool japanese teacher told me でも means more "but" than "however" while しかし is the reverse not sure why, thats just what I've learnt


Gordes5

in this case でも is 'but' and it can be used in front or in the middle. しかし is 'however', it can only be used in the front


Albur_Godwin

I have just looked it up and according to this (French) webpage, でも is used at the beginning of a sentence.
I’m at a loss, there; what’s more, there is no “My answer should be considered as correct.” choice amongst the report messages. ._.


Joe264823

I'm not sure, I think demo can only be used at the beginning if it is connected with the preceding sentence.

I could be confusing it though.


PaulJones279857

Why is there no furigana or sound here so we can know the pronunciation of the kanji?


Jenny8485

しかし、今日は涼しくないです。


KallenX

No, not cool at all my friend.


NakamuraFF

"しかし、きょうは格好よくない。" should be accepted. :p "It's not cool today. Try again tomorrow."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.