1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "However, it is not cool toda…

"However, it is not cool today."

Translation:しかし、今日は涼しくないです。

December 1, 2017

13 Comments


HhWI7

しかしhowever 今日は(きょうは)is today すずしくない(涼しくない)not cool です


__cayac__

Can anyone explain why 「でも」 isn't accepted instead of 「しかし」.


elizadeux

It's probably just the level of formality. "However" is more formal than "but." しかし is apparently more formal than でも. Therefore, it seems to be a better match for "however."

However, I've never heard しかし before and don't know how common it might be.


Alexis412113

Agreed, in my old classes I remember しかし being referenced but we almost always used でも.


RomXXII

As of September 8 2020 でもworked for me


Law651315

A highschool japanese teacher told me でも means more "but" than "however" while しかし is the reverse not sure why, thats just what I've learnt


MessSiya

Can anyone explain why 「でも」 isn't accepted instead of 「しかし」.

「でも」is a conjunction that is used to change the topic or lead the topic in a different direction.

すごい忙しい。でも、会いたい。
I'm really busy. But I still miss you. (Literal: But I want to see you).

「しかし」 is used as a conjunction that connects two sentences that indicate inconsistent or contradictory facts.

今日は天気がいい。しかし風は強い。
The weather is nice today. But the wind is strong.


Gordes5

in this case でも is 'but' and it can be used in front or in the middle. しかし is 'however', it can only be used in the front


Albur_Godwin

I have just looked it up and according to this (French) webpage, でも is used at the beginning of a sentence.
I’m at a loss, there; what’s more, there is no “My answer should be considered as correct.” choice amongst the report messages. ._.

PS [20/01/2021]: apparently, the reporting problem has been solved. (Also, why the thumbs down for Gordes5 and my own comment? Please explain if you spot a mistake, instead of downvoting a mere question.)


Joe264823

I'm not sure, I think demo can only be used at the beginning if it is connected with the preceding sentence.

I could be confusing it though.


Julia543869

Joe264823 Also you never start a sentence with "but" not in any language. Example This morning it was sunny "but" later it turned cloudy.


Aisen777

I used 寒くない(さむくない)but it's not accepted


Swisidniak

寒くない would be "not cold"
涼しい・すずしい would be "cool"
"cold" is colder than "cool"

From highest to lowest temperature:
暑い |熱い・あつい - Hot
暖かい・あたたかい - Warm
涼しい・すずしい - Cool
寒い・さむい|冷たい・つめたい - Cold

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.