"我的妈妈最喜欢吃西瓜。"

Translation:My mom likes eating watermelons the most.

December 1, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosueEstra806352

If this is supposed to convey that watermelon is her favorite food, then the English translation is somewhat stilted.


JPSeaton

Better she really likes/or she likes very much to/or she likes eating it very much. Often they just lack the creative alternatives and I suspect that they use non-native speakers of English English or American English to make their judgments. But it's free. And I think pretty darn effective. I'm just brushing up and learning simplified characters after 35 years of teaching and 45 years of literary translation. I'm enjoying the heck out of it.


YmiK7

"My mother's favourite thing to eat is watermelon" should be accepted too..


Hei1long2

Imagine the following situation: a vendor gives you several options of fruits for you to buy to your mom. Provided that you only have a few bucks, you have to think about what your mom prefers. The "correct answer" (there are more than one in reality) fits here, because among the given options, your mom likes watermelon the most. But the sentence you provided doesn't fit here because it doesn't apply to a limited set of options but for all possible options in the world.


maartendoc

西 (xī) = west
瓜(guā) = melon/squash/gourd
西瓜 (xīguā) = watermelon

Squash and gourd are kinds (families) of fruit among which:
黄(yellow)瓜 = cucumber
青(green)瓜 = cucumber
南(south)瓜 = pumpkin
木(tree)瓜 = papaya
苦(bitter)瓜 = bitter melon

The native range of the watermelon extends from north and west africa to india, so it was introduced to china from the west. The pumpkin is introduced to china from the south.


Patrick_Dark

I put "My mother really likes to eat watermelons." and got "My mother likes to eat watermelon the best." as the suggested answer, which is bad English.


_LolZ_

最 means "the most"


wbeeman

"My mom likes to eat watermelon most" is perfectly good English, and a correct translation, but was marked wrong.


Elef811331

So is it the mother that likes watermelons more than anyone else, or is it that out of all the things that she likes to eat, watermelons come top? The answer has specifically come up with the comment that the definite article is needed. In the English that I speak as a native, it is unnecessary for either of the meanings.


BZH1423

Of all the items that the aforementioned mother enjoys consuming, she most highly prefers to injest melons of the Citrullus vulgaris variety. The Chinese sentence could not imply the other meaning you suggested.


JPSeaton

Absolutely correct! Stick with your native speakers intuition, the creativity which will allow you to write good prose or even poetry. but this is a great place to learn Chinese if you don't get hung up on there silly heart-wrenching over specification.


Mr_Yerlan

We don't need 的 in here cuz it's relationship.


PenguinMaestro

But what if it is to specify that the mom and not another family likes watermelon? I'm sure there another sentence structure to implicate such, but this should also be acceptable based on context.


Simon299426

"My mother likes to eat water melon the most" corrected to "My mother likes to eat watermelon the most". 90% of the mistakes I make are solely due to the English version of what is accepted and not mistakes in understanding the Chinese text.


stephen_zissou

"Water melon" is simply not correct; in English it's "watermelon" (one word).


roman2095

Your answers are marked by a computer which compares your answer to a list of correct answers someone has to enter into the computer. It is simply not possible to anticipate all possible non-grammatical English language answers and add them to the list of "correct" answers. The list would be almost endless. You need to try to give grammatically correct answers as these are the only ones Duo will normally have entered. Duo is not criticising your English or trying to teach you English, they are just trying to match your answer with a list of correct answers to see if you have understood the Mandarin sentence.


Marin470782

That computer has numerous very peculiar English sentences it considers 'correct' and frequently marks grammatically correct English 'wrong'


Lance518159

"My mum most likes eating watermelons" is fine


IsableGreg

my mother enjoys eating watermelon the most , should also be accepted


Hei1long2

Is there really a difference between "to prefer" and "to like... the most"?


Elef811331

In English, yes, there is a difference. 'Prefer' suggests that two things have been compared. 'I like this one better than this one - I prefer it'. Whereas 'like ... the most' puts one above many others. I don't know if Chinese has the same issue, but in English grammar (and it may not be the same in US English), when two things are compared a different adjective is used from when three or more items are compared. Hence 'He is the taller of the two brothers' whereas 'He is the tallest of the three/four/five etc brothers' I think that the difference you have highlighted is part of the distinction that is made in English between dealing with two items and several.


Mo.daran

What if I say /my mom really likes to eat watermelon Is that grammatical wrong?


JermaineGa19

My mom really likes to eat watermelon the most and My mom really likes eating watermelon the most is the same thing in english.


StephenJoh218823

Why is watermelon plural?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.