1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妈妈最喜欢吃西瓜。"

"我的妈妈最喜欢吃西瓜。"

Translation:My mom likes eating watermelons the most.

December 1, 2017

30 Comments


JosueEstra806352

If this is supposed to convey that watermelon is her favorite food, then the English translation is somewhat stilted.


YmiK7

"My mother's favourite thing to eat is watermelon" should be accepted too..


Hei1long2

Imagine the following situation: a vendor gives you several options of fruits for you to buy to your mom. Provided that you only have a few bucks, you have to think about what your mom prefers. The "correct answer" (there are more than one in reality) fits here, because among the given options, your mom likes watermelon the most. But the sentence you provided doesn't fit here because it doesn't apply to a limited set of options but for all possible options in the world.


DesmondAllen

Is it? The meaning is different.


Imnuts7

我的妈妈最喜欢吃的是西瓜。


Patrick_Dark

I put "My mother really likes to eat watermelons." and got "My mother likes to eat watermelon the best." as the suggested answer, which is bad English.


_LolZ_

最 means "the most"


wbeeman

"My mom likes to eat watermelon most" is perfectly good English, and a correct translation, but was marked wrong.


Elef811331

So is it the mother that likes watermelons more than anyone else, or is it that out of all the things that she likes to eat, watermelons come top? The answer has specifically come up with the comment that the definite article is needed. In the English that I speak as a native, it is unnecessary for either of the meanings.


BZH1423

Of all the items that the aforementioned mother enjoys consuming, she most highly prefers to injest melons of the Citrullus vulgaris variety. The Chinese sentence could not imply the other meaning you suggested.


maartendoc

西 (xī) = west
瓜(guā) = melon/squash/gourd
西瓜 (xīguā) = watermelon

Squash and gourd are kinds (families) of fruit among which:
黄(yellow)瓜 = cucumber
青(green)瓜 = cucumber
南(south)瓜 = pumpkin
木(tree)瓜 = papaya
苦(bitter)瓜 = bitter melon

The native range of the watermelon extends from north and west africa to india, so it was introduced to china from the west. The pumpkin is introduced to china from the south.


Simon299426

"My mother likes to eat water melon the most" corrected to "My mother likes to eat watermelon the most". 90% of the mistakes I make are solely due to the English version of what is accepted and not mistakes in understanding the Chinese text.


stephen_zissou

"Water melon" is simply not correct; in English it's "watermelon" (one word).


roman2095

Your answers are marked by a computer which compares your answer to a list of correct answers someone has to enter into the computer. It is simply not possible to anticipate all possible non-grammatical English language answers and add them to the list of "correct" answers. The list would be almost endless. You need to try to give grammatically correct answers as these are the only ones Duo will normally have entered. Duo is not criticising your English or trying to teach you English, they are just trying to match your answer with a list of correct answers to see if you have understood the Mandarin sentence.


Marin470782

That computer has numerous very peculiar English sentences it considers 'correct' and frequently marks grammatically correct English 'wrong'


Hei1long2

Is there really a difference between "to prefer" and "to like... the most"?


Elef811331

In English, yes, there is a difference. 'Prefer' suggests that two things have been compared. 'I like this one better than this one - I prefer it'. Whereas 'like ... the most' puts one above many others. I don't know if Chinese has the same issue, but in English grammar (and it may not be the same in US English), when two things are compared a different adjective is used from when three or more items are compared. Hence 'He is the taller of the two brothers' whereas 'He is the tallest of the three/four/five etc brothers' I think that the difference you have highlighted is part of the distinction that is made in English between dealing with two items and several.


BZH1423

I beg to differ. I could reasonably say, "I am taller than both of you;" therefore there are three objects in comparison here. I could also say, "I am shorter than a giraffe, an elephant, and a polar bear." I see absolutely no reason why one could not say, "I prefer watermelon to apples, oranges, and pears," thus having more than two items in comparison. I would agree that the sentence Duo gave should probably not be translated as, "My mom prefers eating watermelon," but that is because "prefers" does imply comparison, and we have no contextual evidence of there being a specified other thing/group of things being compared. When you use "likes the most," you do not need another thing to be there for comparison because it is already implied that you are comparing to everything else. "Prefers" is more similar to saying "likes more" rather than "likes most," so we would need evidence of a comparison being made to use "prefers."


IsableGreg

my mother enjoys eating watermelon the most , should also be accepted


Lance518159

"My mum most likes eating watermelons" is fine


Mr_Yerlan

We don't need 的 in here cuz it's relationship.


MicahLiuba1

Watermelon should be singular because itbis the fruit in general she likes. She certainly never sits down and eats more than one whole watermelon ... well, my mom never would. I can't say about yours.


Devon711559

"My mom likes eating watermelon the most." is a better translation but duolingo mistakes that for a typo. The accepted translation is absurd.


40driver

I wrote thedsme sentence but it was marked wrong!


tuxgirl

I think it would be better as "my mom likes eating watermelon best", but that want accepted when I tried it... Or "my mom most likes watermelon", which is a bit awkward, but at least doesn't suffer the problem of possibly also meaning that out of a group of people, my mom is the biggest fan of watermelon.....


PeterTorra

Better than ending the sentence with "the most", why not say "My mom especially likes eating watermelons"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.