"Z matčiny kuchyně mi chutná všechno."

Translation:I like everything from my mother's kitchen.

December 1, 2017

4 Comments


JBHayven

This might mean both "from my mother’s kitchen" or "of my mother’s cuisine", right?

December 1, 2017

kacenka9

Yes!

December 1, 2017

Sammka

Technically shouldn't "from mother's /mom's kitchen" also work? I got confused because the possessive pronoun isn't there and I'm English in certain situations, you wouldn't use one.

January 1, 2018

CathyBowde1

For me it sounds better in English to use 'my' with 'mother' though I don't think it would matter so much with 'mum'/'mom', but the point is, I suppose that in Czech it's not necessary to use 'my'.

August 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.