"Het zit in één van de laden."

Translation:It is in one of the drawers.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Vince428054

Is the singular of "laden" really "la" ???

9 months ago

NCThom
Plus

According to the dictionary, yes: "la" or "lade". I'd be interested to know if there's any usage difference or if they're completely interchangeable.

7 months ago

Robinku1
Plus

Could this also be leegt?

10 months ago

MillerP.1

No, because something is INSIDE of something (a drawer, box, etc) is used zitten. If the objects is STAND on something you used leggen

10 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Wouldn't it be "liggen" and not "leggen" in your example? I thought "leggen" was a transitive verb.

Hij legt het tapijt op de vloer. Het tapijt ligt op de vloer.

7 months ago

Feetunes

Drawers is also Draws (in Britain).

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.