"Het zit in één van de laden."

Translation:It is in one of the drawers.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Vince428054

Is the singular of "laden" really "la" ???

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

According to the dictionary, yes: "la" or "lade". I'd be interested to know if there's any usage difference or if they're completely interchangeable.

4 months ago

Robinku1
Robinku1Plus

Could this also be leegt?

7 months ago

MillerP.1

No, because something is INSIDE of something (a drawer, box, etc) is used zitten. If the objects is STAND on something you used leggen

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Wouldn't it be "liggen" and not "leggen" in your example? I thought "leggen" was a transitive verb.

Hij legt het tapijt op de vloer. Het tapijt ligt op de vloer.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.