1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono una tartaruga."

"Sono una tartaruga."

Translation:I am a turtle.

March 16, 2013

33 Comments


masterwow

I'm starting to think that duolingo is trying to get me admitted into an italien mental facility.


olefattguy

I am the eggman, I am the walrus, co-co-cachoo!


JJKling

I thought I was a butterfly?


maddyis7

You were, but you have mutated into a turtle, as have I. I must say I think I preferred being a butterfly. Heaven only knows what we'll turn into next! It makes me grateful that I don't believe in re-incarnation. When I come back it will be as a man! I hope. lol


Jovan1982

why butterfly its better turtle, you can become ninja turtle. ;=)


the17thdoctor

i am a turtle and its AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!


Okenekab

i hav always dreamed of being a talking turtle...


DeanG6

Io sono un pinguino.


Baldrick19

Why? Do men have more fun?


Sophiawinter

No, but blondes do right? (All my blonde friends deny this but I think its only because I'm a brunette.)


Chachinero

I am, I am!

weeeeeee, I can fly...

<SPLAT>


ginagin

the pronounciation is wrong. the accent is on the U and not on the second A, tartarùga


Alejandra487313

The pronountiantion is actually right, the accent IS on the U


kmwilso

I really object to strange sayings like this. When would I need to say "I am a turtle"?


DeanG6

When you are learning a new language and vocabulary. Imaging silly scenarios is a standard memory technique that make it easier to learn.


TracyS221

Also think of the limited number of words we know at this stage and try to imagine repeating the same boring sentences without these quirky ones! There's a limited amount they can do at this stage.


yibemajam

Cheers Dean, I agree.


Chachinero

Fancy dress

When attempting to convince the draft that you're insane

After an insane scientist decides to turn you into a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle

If you join an obscure sect that worships turtles and whose followers are known as turtles.


JoToutin

you never know! lol


MarkBrz

Sono una tartaruga e questi sono i miei funghi magici.


TejasweeSu

Sono is for third person n for me aswell or am i missing something?


Alex_Kinsey

Yes, sono is the first person singular and the third person plural form


ParisJ.Dar

Why is does "una" mean "a" here but it mean "1" or "one" previously?


yibemajam

ParisJDar, una is used here as an indefinite article (a, and here it is una because tartaruga is feminine), and uno/una is also used as the number one. English also does that; we can say for eg a book or one book or in this case a turtle or one turtle, and we can use one to count.


jvollenweider

Can someone please explain why, "They are a turtle" isn't accepted here?


Ismail.H

Because "turtle" is singular and "they" is for plural, you can't use singular with plural


maddyis7

Good reply. Just remember 'io sono ' is 'I am' 'Loro sono' is they are. If it were third person plural It would need to be (loro) sono tartaruge.or sono delle tartaruge. It is a feature in Italian that is rather marvellous. You know 'una ' is singular and feminine, therefore tartaruga is singular and feminine, and that there can only be one person being one.


lilyroseoar

when can you tell if it means I am or they are? because isn't it io sono and lio sono?


Alex_Kinsey

Sono is indeed the conjugation of the verb essere for both Io and Loro, but when it means I am a... the noun that follows should logically be singular, because I am one person (also the indefinite article also indicates that it is singular), and when it means they are... the noun should logically be plural


Dodgypirate

Mi piacciono le tartarughe! :)


XGangstarX

Polnareff is that you?


Izzy789455

Sono solo una tartaruga nella mattina... :'-(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.