"Sono una tartaruga."

Translation:I am a turtle.

March 16, 2013

85 Comments


masterwow

I'm starting to think that duolingo is trying to get me admitted into an italien mental facility.

February 4, 2014

olefattguy

I am the eggman, I am the walrus, co-co-cachoo!

August 12, 2013

Ra_Sepideh

Jajajajajaja

July 17, 2016

JJKling

I thought I was a butterfly?

February 18, 2014

maddyis7

You were, but you have mutated into a turtle, as have I. I must say I think I preferred being a butterfly. Heaven only knows what we'll turn into next! It makes me grateful that I don't believe in re-incarnation. When I come back it will be as a man! I hope. lol

May 5, 2014

Jovan1982

why butterfly its better turtle, you can become ninja turtle. ;=)

June 20, 2014

the17thdoctor

i am a turtle and its AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!

June 18, 2016

Okenekab

i hav always dreamed of being a talking turtle...

May 23, 2017

DeanG6

Io sono un pinguino.

February 22, 2015

rick1956

Why? Do men have more fun?

July 24, 2014

Sophiawinter

No, but blondes do right? (All my blonde friends deny this but I think its only because I'm a brunette.)

January 18, 2017

joaquincor13

Poor thing

August 21, 2018

Chachinero

I am, I am!

weeeeeee, I can fly...

<SPLAT>

May 13, 2014

ginagin

the pronounciation is wrong. the accent is on the U and not on the second A, tartarùga

March 16, 2013

Alejandra487313

The pronountiantion is actually right, the accent IS on the U

September 14, 2018

kmwilso

I really object to strange sayings like this. When would I need to say "I am a turtle"?

July 9, 2013

DeanG6

When you are learning a new language and vocabulary. Imaging silly scenarios is a standard memory technique that make it easier to learn.

February 22, 2015

yibemajam

Cheers Dean, I agree.

July 1, 2017

TracyS221

Also think of the limited number of words we know at this stage and try to imagine repeating the same boring sentences without these quirky ones! There's a limited amount they can do at this stage.

April 11, 2019

Chachinero

Fancy dress

When attempting to convince the draft that you're insane

After an insane scientist decides to turn you into a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle

If you join an obscure sect that worships turtles and whose followers are known as turtles.

May 13, 2014

JoToutin

you never know! lol

December 1, 2015

marconione

They need to Use real world examples please

February 12, 2014

Mel__Carter

That's what phrasebooks are for. They do it this way so that you actually learn the language, instead of phrases like "where is the elevator?".

The idea is to familiarise you with the way the language works. Surely it can't hurt to throw in a little humour?

Oh, and also, it's free.

February 13, 2014

arbor92

"I would like to feed your fingertips to the wolverines. We are out of badgers." ESL by SNL

February 27, 2014

yibemajam

So true Melcaterina

July 1, 2017

JudithStei2

I like that they use quirky phrases. For one thing it makes learning fun. And also it means that you have to think about the language and not just answer by rote. This way you actually learn the language... you learn sentence structure. Once you learn how the language works you can then replace the nonsensical ones with sensical ones.

September 5, 2017

_MsLexi_

Just a little turtle learning Italian. Nothing to see here. Move along.

April 15, 2017

MarkBrz

Sono una tartaruga e questi sono i miei funghi magici.

January 27, 2016

samboli1950

It could be have actually been used by the sixties pop band The Turtles (hit: in Italian "Siamo Felice Insieme " or something like that). As a senior person, I like these mad random statements as they help the memory!

September 27, 2014

JudithStei2

Yesterday I was an insect... looks like I've evolved.

August 31, 2017

lottasd

next time I'll visit italy I'll just run there screaming that sono una tartaruga

June 22, 2014

Shamshoomi

And my childhood nickname was "slow motion"!!

May 18, 2017

NadiaRausc

I agree with those who think that it is fun to have these quirky sentences. I also agree with those who suggest Duolingo give us more realistic sentences, actually to possibly be used in a normal daily conversation.

This is an Owl talking.

June 3, 2018

John626733

2016 choose your race. 2017 choose your gender. 2018 choose your species. Anyone want to guess what 2019 will bring?

August 11, 2018

cloiacono

Io sono is the same as Sono. Why the error?

September 10, 2013

Ismail.H

Because in the listening you must write what you hear

March 22, 2014

jvollenweider

I did.

May 8, 2014

ryani182

Finally! Learning italian all this time as an impoverished, prejudiced-against reptile and never have I come across a sentence I can actually say proudly! SONO UNA TARTARUGA! Thank you, duolingo!

May 7, 2016

Defominvous

Ciao tartaruga! E io sono un serpente!

March 10, 2017

DAuNiQuEeN

I imagined a stupid tart with googly eyes because "tarta" & "taruga"

September 5, 2017

TejasweeSu

Sono is for third person n for me aswell or am i missing something?

November 4, 2017

Alex_Kinsey

Yes, sono is the first person singular and the third person plural form

November 4, 2017

ParisJ.Dar

Why is does "una" mean "a" here but it mean "1" or "one" previously?

November 14, 2017

yibemajam

ParisJDar, una is used here as an indefinite article (a, and here it is una because tartaruga is feminine), and uno/una is also used as the number one. English also does that; we can say for eg a book or one book or in this case a turtle or one turtle, and we can use one to count.

November 15, 2017

lilyroseoar

when can you tell if it means I am or they are? because isn't it io sono and lio sono?

June 16, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Sono is indeed the conjugation of the verb essere for both Io and Loro, but when it means I am a... the noun that follows should logically be singular, because I am one person (also the indefinite article also indicates that it is singular), and when it means they are... the noun should logically be plural

January 4, 2015

Popellini

I keep hearing "Tartanga", even in slow mode... weird

June 22, 2014

Dawnzilla03

just when i thought i was a unicorn....

August 4, 2016

cklizzy

Even if there are many sentences here that don't make much sense... this one, for a turtle lover, does :D

March 20, 2017

Bruce599050

I like turtles

October 21, 2017

tinooshka1

No, no,, they call me rabbit, and tu sei una tartaruga race

April 21, 2018

Tofuwuu

Is that you Polnareff?

September 23, 2018

yessica719330

Yeah everytime i see something like these i got to come to the comments

February 21, 2019

Agnes254534

..ninja

February 22, 2019

SauceGotti1

I am a turtle hiding the water in the sugar

March 6, 2019

bella_rivera

how did they know?

April 14, 2019

irikamp

Yes? Are you sure? But I have two legs...

May 14, 2019

jvollenweider

Can someone please explain why, "They are a turtle" isn't accepted here?

May 8, 2014

Ismail.H

Because "turtle" is singular and "they" is for plural, you can't use singular with plural

May 8, 2014

maddyis7

Good reply. Just remember 'io sono ' is 'I am' 'Loro sono' is they are. If it were third person plural It would need to be (loro) sono tartaruge.or sono delle tartaruge. It is a feature in Italian that is rather marvellous. You know 'una ' is singular and feminine, therefore tartaruga is singular and feminine, and that there can only be one person being one.

May 9, 2014

Pherenice

❤❤❤❤, they know I'm a teenage mutant ninja turtle.

July 29, 2014

Ella_Wren

Haha, no.

December 15, 2016

Portal_Genius

relatable

March 31, 2017

Dodgypirate

Mi piacciono le tartarughe! :)

June 18, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

No, I Am a Cat. Bonus points if any native English speaker recognizes the reference.

June 19, 2017

DiaVerka

Turtle power!

July 19, 2017

JudithStei2

I love this word... it's my favourite word so for... along with balena. As long as Duo doesn't tell me "Io sono balena." I might get offended ;-)

September 5, 2017

BLRT2000

Me.

October 4, 2017

Noura537220

Another way to say I'm a ninja!

October 7, 2017

Noura537220

The Italian way of saying I'm a Ninja!

October 7, 2017

nkwk88

Reminds me of the "Tortuga" in Breaking Bad.

March 25, 2018

Anne737429

was that one of the contrade?

April 17, 2018

Philip616282

Said nobody, ever.

April 11, 2018

SnarlsBarky

said Mitch McConnell.

August 13, 2018

Kdie9

ninja turtle

September 19, 2018

Arran870823

I am a turtle. Sono una tartaruga.

October 3, 2018

Ema979539

But i don't want to be a turtle...

January 9, 2019

CharleGodi

I AM MAL'GANIS

January 30, 2019

DeFernyVoltaire

Good for you

June 21, 2014

Gee-sus

FFS Jonathon!

October 31, 2016

Lulu843772

Omg

July 10, 2017

Jen429225

I am a turtle should be ok

November 12, 2017

cassie173678

Lol I'm am definitely a turtle

February 26, 2018

Lulu140762

I wonder why duolingo makes us think we are animals!

April 21, 2018

Lulu140762

I wonder why duolingo makes us think that we are all animals!

April 21, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.