"These architects work at home."

Translation:Ci architekci pracują w domu.

December 1, 2017

8 Comments


Fanielka

Tamci architekci pracują w domu. A także Tamte architektki pracują w domu.

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Those answers would need "Those" in the English sentence.

December 1, 2017

Falstaff4

Would "u domu" work as well?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Nope, you almost only use "u" with people. The only other thing that comes to my mind is "u drzwi" (at the door). But that's not common anyway, I think.

July 13, 2018

Falstaff4

Sorry, I guess I am still confused. An earlier lesson was "Jestem u babci" translated "I am at grandma's" (with "house" being implied). So you are saying that if I changed that sentence to "I am at the house" (leaving out "grandma's") it becomes "Jestem w domu" and the only reason "u" was used in the first example is because it said "grandma's"? And, if I wanted to say I am at grandma's house (not just implying house), I would still use "u" in that construction because I am going to a person's place (grandma's house)? Thanks for your previous quick reply by the way.

July 13, 2018

Jellei

You're close. But "u" just stays with the person.

You say "Jestem u babci" and that usually means that you're in the place where grandma lives (but if your grandma is in the hospital, that would mean you're visiting her, although she doesn't live there).

If you want to say "I am [in/at] the house", that's simply "Jestem w domu".

If you want to say "I am [in/at] grandma's house" and use the noun 'house' explicitly, then you're still simply 'in the house', doesn't matter whose. That's still "w". "Jestem w domu babci".

July 13, 2018

Falstaff4

That makes the distinction between "w" and "u" much clearer. Thanks!

July 18, 2018

tczek

Interesting.

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.