1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io scrivo ai ragazzi."

"Io scrivo ai ragazzi."

Translation:I write to the children.

March 16, 2013

114 Comments


MichaelKMc

Apparently it is also incorrect to say, "I am writing to the boys"


chatee

Io scrivo ai ragazzi is in present simple. What you wrote is in present progressive.


Cgaultokstate

Literally every single other exercise Duolingo has uses these interchangeably though.

You can always enter "I write" or "I am writing" to translate into English from another language's present tense.


mizinamo

No, "always" is not correct. It depends on the language.

Some languages have a distinction between present simple and present progressive that is similar to English; Irish and Turkish come to mind. In such a case, the correct tense has to be chosen, in general.

Many of the languages taught on Duolingo do not make a distinction, and then the present tense could correspond to either in English, that is true.


Cgaultokstate

Okay, it ALWAYS does in Italian. The relevant one...


Kevin968039

In French as well. I suspect this may (might) be true of the Roman language category (Romance languages).


Brainwisy

Yes I agree with you.


SwedishHunk

Since there is a huge difference between 'I am eating' and 'I eat', I think it is important that each tense is translated to the proper, corresponding tense, or people will be taught that the difference is neglectable. Learn to spot the difference instead and stop trying to find shortcuts. Every aspect of the languages deserves​ to be preserved and used.


Martinsspiegel

Except that English uses the progressive form where Italian uses the present, to say that it's what you are doing at the moment. In contrast, if you say "I write to the children" it means that you do it regularly. The English progressive is the most accurate translation of the simple present of every foreign language I have studied.


susanstory

no, I think "ragazzi" can mean either "boys" or "children".


Miri281704

if there's any group with mixed gender, you always use the male form. like 'ci sono una gatta e un gatto' -> 'ci sono due gatti'


Bailey463692

Why is ragazzi now children as well as boys? Since when did that come in?


MansourSav

In latin languages, when there are both males and females in a group, since there isn't a gender neutral suffix, the male suffix is preferred.


felistus6

Thank you for clarifying. i was also wondering why ragazzi has translated to children and not boys.


Katykate_1

ragazzo = boy ; ragazza = girl ; ragazzi = (plurale of ragazzo) boys, children you should search up how to build the italian plural(e?) form. I'd give you a link but my internet is too lame


vicki915837

It just came in. I totally agree with you


SamNichols1

I think this is because you put 'am writing', if you put 'I write to the boys' it would be right, as 'scrivo' is write not writing and there is no 'sono' in the sentance


Rosadowney

isnt it i am writing to the girls?


mizinamo

that would be "alle ragazze", I think.


Alaskaroth

That's what I put... But I put I write not am writing


JBruh15

If 'I am writing to the children' were correct, there would be a 'sono' between the 'Io' and the 'scrivo'.


mizinamo

But in that case, the word after "sono" would not be "scrivo".

Just as we don't say "I am write" in English or "he is writes".


Disperssionado

What is the difference between 'al and ai?


Milaena

thank you so much :)


jesedmoga

This will help me a lot, thank you!


sflau2000

Grazie mille! I carry this prepositions chart in my wallet, very helpful!


mprdo

Sflau2000: I hope that is rhetorical. But i get your meaning...


Kals1999

Haha thank you, Owen.


jamdunk

Fantastic clear resource, thank you for the recommendation.


Michelle734856

Very useful thank you


sugarfoot2

al= a+il eg.: al cinema=to the cinema; ai= a+i eg.: ai ragazzi=to the children. You can learn the prepositions if you search 'le preposizioni' ;)

And an interesting fact: italians use the masculine noun even if there are many girls and only one boy. So I think that's why ragazzi can mean children and boys also.


Parkanzky

How am I supposed to tell "boys" from "children" in a sentence like this?


Nerukuroichi

We learn about plural right? :)


stevemop

Hmm. I thought "i write on children" sounded too odd. Even for duolingo


balber123

Apparently it is incorrect to say, "I write to the guys."


hedgeamber

Guys suggests adults


jtorcello

Yea i had that too, i realized that it is because it said raggazi as in children, therefore we dont know the sex of the children-it could be girls


marziotta

Please report it!


vlagadi

So, ragazzi and bambini both mean children?


PeregrinaMia

bambini and ragazzi can both mean children. However, bambini almost always refers exclusively to young children. Ragazzi typically refers to teenagers or youths, in the sense of "children". Therefore, if you have to translate bambini, use the word "children". If you have to translate ragazzi or ragazze, "children" might or might not work, depending on the context. It is safer to stick to "boys" or "girls".

In a more colloquial sense, ragazzi (mixed group or m.pl) and ragazze (f. pl) can be used to talk to / about close adult friends, just as "girls", "boys" or "guys" can be used in English.

il mio ragazzo can also be used to mean "my boyfriend"

il bimbo / la bimba are words that you may also find used in reference to very young children

When parents say that they have 2 children, they generally use the term filgi (boys or mixed) or figlie (just girls), e.g. abbiamo due figli. These nouns are il figlio and la figlia in the singular.

(Warning for Italian native speakers: be very careful about using the word "bimbo" in English - it has a very different meaning! http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bimbo )

These may help:

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/children

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=bambino

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bimbo

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/ragazzo

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=ragazzo

I hope this helps.


nicoladc89

Ragazzi is boys or guys, bambini is children. But, in the common language when a parent talk about his sons (or a grandparent about his grandchildren), he says "ragazzi" even if they are children.


BPDimitrov

'Ragazzi' could be also a group of boy(s) AND girls (or even just one girl). Then you could translate it 'children' as 'bambini' but I suggest the better 'boy(s) and girl(s) '. If the group consist only of girls then it's imperative to use 'ragazzE'.


smil3forme

I said "I write to the boys" why is that wrong???


knitnw10

It should be correct as that's what I put and it was OK Ragazzi = boys and children (a mixture of boys and girls) in general


chhornstra

'I write the boys' wasn't correct, while it's a clear dative where you can omit the 'to'. Compare with I write him our I write to him.


karymad

How is ai different from nel or al?


mizinamo

ai = to the (masculine plural)
nel = in the (masculine singular)
al = to the (masculine singular

They are from a + i, in + il , a + il, respectively.


sazzle182

I feel like i am never going to work out when to write 'the' appropriately.


Conquista_Dora

I think it is acceptable to translate: I write the boys (a letter), without "to"


ksoo

I put "I write the children" and it was marked wrong?? Is it because it's technically an incomplete sentence or something? "Quick, write the children a letter." But don't people say things like "I wrote my grandmother yesterday to ask whether or not she likes her new yoga class"?


osarok

I've heard things like "I wrote my grandmother" in American TV shows and movies, but I never heard anyone drop the "to" in Australia while I was living there.


thefinancist

So if "to the" translates to "al" then the plural "the" is to "i" for masculine. It merges and becomes "ai" ? Did I get this right?


mizinamo

The basic preposition is "a" (to, at).

"al" is already a merged form of "a + il" (with the masculine singular definite article), and "ai" is a merged form of "a + i" (with the masculine plural definite article).

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Italian for a list of more merged forms of "a" with other forms of the definite article.


pietervanmidden

Why is the translation: "I write to the boys and girls" wrong??


AmandaOkon

Why isn't this correct at I write to the boys?


Anne86176

are "children" and "boys " interchangable?


Annabel257400

For a second i thought it was "i write on the boys" haha


JFK.co.uk

How do you know if ragazzi means boys or children?


[deactivated user]

    But ragazzi means "boys", not "children". Children is "bambini".


RaimondSch

    Are children not called bambini instead of ragazzi?


rnixi

    Ragazzi is boys, whereas bambini is children. Your sentence reads "I write to the boys", not "children"


nbcenter12

    "I write the kids" is wrong too... Sometimes this app lacks fluidity for me.


chazzwa

    My partner who is italian said if it is 'I write to children' then it should be bambini.


Ash.Purple

    Ragazzi means a group of boys, or a group of boys and girls. So boys or children are both correct. Ragazze is just a group of girls.


achaens

    Why is "I write to children." wrong? Couldn't it be talking about children in general?


KxngDeo.

    I guess this can mean either boys or children. This is the same as Spanish.


MaureenMutindi

    how would you say, " I wrote to the children" in italian?


BogdanChil

    Ragazzi boys, bambini children


Eeonorka

    It is not a mistake - you can say boys also


geniuz24

    I answered exactly Io scrivo ai raggazi. But says it's wrong..If this was school test I'd try to get that teacher fired lol its frustrating


mizinamo

    "raggazi" (two G's, one Z) is not the same as "ragazzi" (one G, two Z's).


Cgaultokstate

    Come on Duolingo, there are a half dozen people who have put in "I write the children", and have had it marked incorrect.

    Fix it already.


Munch123456

    I wrote the same as the answer and got it wrong x 3


AimeeMarte

    Doesn't ragazzi means boys can someone explain why in this one it means children


Monicattz

    When do I use 'Ai' and 'Al'?


AsudeSkmen

    Can somaone tell me what is the difference between "ai" and "al"???


mizinamo

    ai is a kind of contraction of al i "to the".


Christine32570

    All the way through, thus far, ragazzi has always meant girls. When I type "children" into my translator it does not come up with an Italian equivalent. How are we supposed to know when they mean girls and when they mean children?


mizinamo

    All the way through, thus far, ragazzi has always meant girls.

    Wouldn't "girls" be ragazze (feminine plural) rather than ragazzi (masculin plural)?


DavidFarre132963

    How can, "I write to the boys" be wrong?


alfonisermo

    I understand "children", but why is "I write to the boys" an incorrect translation?


Anastasia779528

    Il ragazzo - boy, I ragazzi - boys or not? So why 'I write to the boys' is wrong?


MaryMcCoy14

    How do you get children from "Ragazzi". I thought this was Boys?????


Leala716281

    ragazzi means boys tho


MaryMcCoy14

    How do they expect us to learn correct vocabulary if they cannot make up their minds about accurate translation????


HebeYanina

    Children is kids o bambini. Ragazzi = girls or boys


Inksi

    Ragazzi - sometimes boys oan sometimes children?


Barbara37673

    The system need to make its mind up if ragazzi is children or boys!!!!!


Sullivan676434

    how am i supposed to know that i am writing to both boys and girls?


cubbear

    to the chicken lol


Connor_devonish

    Who writes to the boys? I get reading butcwhy write.??


stevemop

    As in writing a letter?


BrianPecki1

    I did i wrote to the boys...same ❤❤❤❤ then i write to the boys which makes me sound like a caveman


lemon_lover15532

    stop yelling at me suckerlitis


zingaro33

    recording is soooo bad it does not sound even close to correct!!


Christine32570

    I totally agree. In particular, un and una sound exactly the same even after listening to the audio half a dozen times


bgwmson

    It accepts I write to the guys. Lol


Joani382931

    the program does not appear to hear me


mariaregin174042

    Il n'y a pas l' option


soniaconstantino

    ragazzi= girls. children is bambini


Celine1988

    ragazzi is boys, girls is ragazze!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started