"Io scrivo ai ragazzi."

Translation:I write to the children.

March 16, 2013

100 Comments


MichaelKMc

Apparently it is also incorrect to say, "I am writing to the boys"

September 9, 2013

chatee

Io scrivo ai ragazzi is in present simple. What you wrote is in present progressive.

October 9, 2013

Cgaultokstate

Literally every single other exercise Duolingo has uses these interchangeably though.

You can always enter "I write" or "I am writing" to translate into English from another language's present tense.

September 1, 2016

mizinamo

No, "always" is not correct. It depends on the language.

Some languages have a distinction between present simple and present progressive that is similar to English; Irish and Turkish come to mind. In such a case, the correct tense has to be chosen, in general.

Many of the languages taught on Duolingo do not make a distinction, and then the present tense could correspond to either in English, that is true.

September 1, 2016

Cgaultokstate

Okay, it ALWAYS does in Italian. The relevant one...

September 1, 2016

Kevin968039

In French as well. I suspect this may (might) be true of the Roman language category (Romance languages).

March 18, 2019

Brainwisy

Yes I agree with you.

August 4, 2018

SwedishHunk

Since there is a huge difference between 'I am eating' and 'I eat', I think it is important that each tense is translated to the proper, corresponding tense, or people will be taught that the difference is neglectable. Learn to spot the difference instead and stop trying to find shortcuts. Every aspect of the languages deserves​ to be preserved and used.

April 9, 2019

Martinsspiegel

Except that English uses the progressive form where Italian uses the present, to say that it's what you are doing at the moment. In contrast, if you say "I write to the children" it means that you do it regularly. The English progressive is the most accurate translation of the simple present of every foreign language I have studied.

January 15, 2018

susanstory

no, I think "ragazzi" can mean either "boys" or "children".

January 20, 2014

Miri281704

if there's any group with mixed gender, you always use the male form. like 'ci sono una gatta e un gatto' -> 'ci sono due gatti'

December 30, 2017

Bailey463692

Why is ragazzi now children as well as boys? Since when did that come in?

July 8, 2017

MansourSav

In latin languages, when there are both males and females in a group, since there isn't a gender neutral suffix, the male suffix is preferred.

December 17, 2017

felistus6

Thank you for clarifying. i was also wondering why ragazzi has translated to children and not boys.

August 14, 2018

Katykate_1

ragazzo = boy ; ragazza = girl ; ragazzi = (plurale of ragazzo) boys, children you should search up how to build the italian plural(e?) form. I'd give you a link but my internet is too lame

July 9, 2017

vicki915837

It just came in. I totally agree with you

July 14, 2018

SamNichols1

I think this is because you put 'am writing', if you put 'I write to the boys' it would be right, as 'scrivo' is write not writing and there is no 'sono' in the sentance

March 14, 2014

Rosadowney

isnt it i am writing to the girls?

February 6, 2015

mizinamo

that would be "alle ragazze", I think.

May 24, 2015

theo3ling

excellent!

September 24, 2015

Alaskaroth

That's what I put... But I put I write not am writing

July 9, 2015

JBruh15

If 'I am writing to the children' were correct, there would be a 'sono' between the 'Io' and the 'scrivo'.

July 13, 2017

mizinamo

But in that case, the word after "sono" would not be "scrivo".

Just as we don't say "I am write" in English or "he is writes".

July 13, 2017

Disperssionado

What is the difference between 'al and ai?

March 19, 2014

ofred19
July 18, 2014

Milaena

thank you so much :)

September 28, 2014

jesedmoga

This will help me a lot, thank you!

November 4, 2014

sflau2000

Grazie mille! I carry this prepositions chart in my wallet, very helpful!

September 15, 2015

Kals1999

Haha thank you, Owen.

February 28, 2016

jamdunk

Fantastic clear resource, thank you for the recommendation.

May 26, 2017

sugarfoot2

al= a+il eg.: al cinema=to the cinema; ai= a+i eg.: ai ragazzi=to the children. You can learn the prepositions if you search 'le preposizioni' ;)

And an interesting fact: italians use the masculine noun even if there are many girls and only one boy. So I think that's why ragazzi can mean children and boys also.

March 21, 2014

stevemop

Hmm. I thought "i write on children" sounded too odd. Even for duolingo

March 20, 2015

balber123

Apparently it is incorrect to say, "I write to the guys."

March 16, 2013

hedgeamber

Guys suggests adults

February 15, 2014

jtorcello

Yea i had that too, i realized that it is because it said raggazi as in children, therefore we dont know the sex of the children-it could be girls

May 8, 2014

marziotta

Please report it!

March 16, 2013

vlagadi

So, ragazzi and bambini both mean children?

September 28, 2013

PeregrinaMia

bambini and ragazzi can both mean children. However, bambini almost always refers exclusively to young children. Ragazzi typically refers to teenagers or youths, in the sense of "children". Therefore, if you have to translate bambini, use the word "children". If you have to translate ragazzi or ragazze, "children" might or might not work, depending on the context. It is safer to stick to "boys" or "girls".

In a more colloquial sense, ragazzi (mixed group or m.pl) and ragazze (f. pl) can be used to talk to / about close adult friends, just as "girls", "boys" or "guys" can be used in English.

il mio ragazzo can also be used to mean "my boyfriend"

il bimbo / la bimba are words that you may also find used in reference to very young children

When parents say that they have 2 children, they generally use the term filgi (boys or mixed) or figlie (just girls), e.g. abbiamo due figli. These nouns are il figlio and la figlia in the singular.

(Warning for Italian native speakers: be very careful about using the word "bimbo" in English - it has a very different meaning! http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bimbo )

These may help:

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/children

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=bambino

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/bimbo

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/ragazzo

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=ragazzo

I hope this helps.

January 31, 2016

nicoladc89

Ragazzi is boys or guys, bambini is children. But, in the common language when a parent talk about his sons (or a grandparent about his grandchildren), he says "ragazzi" even if they are children.

April 17, 2014

BPDimitrov

'Ragazzi' could be also a group of boy(s) AND girls (or even just one girl). Then you could translate it 'children' as 'bambini' but I suggest the better 'boy(s) and girl(s) '. If the group consist only of girls then it's imperative to use 'ragazzE'.

August 19, 2014

Parkanzky

How am I supposed to tell "boys" from "children" in a sentence like this?

February 1, 2014

Nerukuroichi

We learn about plural right? :)

February 10, 2014

chhornstra

'I write the boys' wasn't correct, while it's a clear dative where you can omit the 'to'. Compare with I write him our I write to him.

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

So report it.

June 29, 2015

smil3forme

I said "I write to the boys" why is that wrong???

April 19, 2014

knitnw10

It should be correct as that's what I put and it was OK Ragazzi = boys and children (a mixture of boys and girls) in general

July 12, 2014

karymad

How is ai different from nel or al?

April 30, 2015

mizinamo

ai = to the (masculine plural)
nel = in the (masculine singular)
al = to the (masculine singular

They are from a + i, in + il , a + il, respectively.

May 24, 2015

sazzle182

I feel like i am never going to work out when to write 'the' appropriately.

July 25, 2015

Conquista_Dora

I think it is acceptable to translate: I write the boys (a letter), without "to"

August 30, 2015

ksoo

I put "I write the children" and it was marked wrong?? Is it because it's technically an incomplete sentence or something? "Quick, write the children a letter." But don't people say things like "I wrote my grandmother yesterday to ask whether or not she likes her new yoga class"?

May 19, 2016

osarok

I've heard things like "I wrote my grandmother" in American TV shows and movies, but I never heard anyone drop the "to" in Australia while I was living there.

January 29, 2018

thefinancist

So if "to the" translates to "al" then the plural "the" is to "i" for masculine. It merges and becomes "ai" ? Did I get this right?

October 3, 2016

mizinamo

The basic preposition is "a" (to, at).

"al" is already a merged form of "a + il" (with the masculine singular definite article), and "ai" is a merged form of "a + i" (with the masculine plural definite article).

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Italian for a list of more merged forms of "a" with other forms of the definite article.

October 5, 2016

pietervanmidden

Why is the translation: "I write to the boys and girls" wrong??

February 3, 2017

AmandaOkon

Why isn't this correct at I write to the boys?

May 5, 2017

Anne86176

are "children" and "boys " interchangable?

June 26, 2017

Annabel257400

For a second i thought it was "i write on the boys" haha

July 21, 2017

JFK.co.uk

How do you know if ragazzi means boys or children?

August 13, 2018

Shamarth

Only by context

January 27, 2019

nbcenter12

"I write the kids" is wrong too... Sometimes this app lacks fluidity for me.

January 30, 2015

chazzwa

My partner who is italian said if it is 'I write to children' then it should be bambini.

July 29, 2015

Ash.Purple

Ragazzi means a group of boys, or a group of boys and girls. So boys or children are both correct. Ragazze is just a group of girls.

January 3, 2016

achaens

Why is "I write to children." wrong? Couldn't it be talking about children in general?

February 19, 2016

KxngDeo.

I guess this can mean either boys or children. This is the same as Spanish.

March 21, 2016

Cgaultokstate

Come on Duolingo, there are a half dozen people who have put in "I write the children", and have had it marked incorrect.

Fix it already.

September 1, 2016

MaureenMutindi

how would you say, " I wrote to the children" in italian?

September 23, 2016

anahita664032

Children's=bambini

September 25, 2016

Munch123456

I wrote the same as the answer and got it wrong x 3

October 17, 2016

Lyterat

But ragazzi means "boys", not "children". Children is "bambini".

August 23, 2018

RaimondSch

Are children not called bambini instead of ragazzi?

October 25, 2018

rnixi

Ragazzi is boys, whereas bambini is children. Your sentence reads "I write to the boys", not "children"

November 6, 2018

DavidFarre132963

How can, "I write to the boys" be wrong?

April 9, 2019

cubbear

to the chicken lol

November 11, 2014

Connor_devonish

Who writes to the boys? I get reading butcwhy write.??

January 5, 2015

stevemop

As in writing a letter?

March 20, 2015

geniuz24

I answered exactly Io scrivo ai raggazi. But says it's wrong..If this was school test I'd try to get that teacher fired lol its frustrating

February 22, 2015

mizinamo

"raggazi" (two G's, one Z) is not the same as "ragazzi" (one G, two Z's).

July 29, 2015

BrianPecki1

I did i wrote to the boys...same ❤❤❤❤ then i write to the boys which makes me sound like a caveman

May 10, 2015

lemon_lover15532

stop yelling at me suckerlitis

February 13, 2017

BogdanChil

Ragazzi boys, bambini children

February 22, 2018

Monicattz

When do I use 'Ai' and 'Al'?

April 26, 2018

Eeonorka

It is not a mistake - you can say boys also

November 14, 2018

AsudeSkmen

Can somaone tell me what is the difference between "ai" and "al"???

January 26, 2019

mizinamo

ai is a kind of contraction of al i "to the".

January 26, 2019

Christine32570

All the way through, thus far, ragazzi has always meant girls. When I type "children" into my translator it does not come up with an Italian equivalent. How are we supposed to know when they mean girls and when they mean children?

March 16, 2019

mizinamo

All the way through, thus far, ragazzi has always meant girls.

Wouldn't "girls" be ragazze (feminine plural) rather than ragazzi (masculin plural)?

March 17, 2019

zingaro33

recording is soooo bad it does not sound even close to correct!!

April 1, 2019

Christine32570

I totally agree. In particular, un and una sound exactly the same even after listening to the audio half a dozen times

April 1, 2019

AimeeMarte

Doesn't ragazzi means boys can someone explain why in this one it means children

December 6, 2017

Ilyalk

slut

February 9, 2016

Joani382931

the program does not appear to hear me

November 24, 2017

mariaregin174042

Il n'y a pas l' option

March 15, 2018

soniaconstantino

ragazzi= girls. children is bambini

May 26, 2013

Celine1988

ragazzi is boys, girls is ragazze!

August 4, 2013

timnbri

Wrong

October 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.