"Mein Hemd ist weit."

Translation:My shirt is wide.

1 year ago

26 Comments


Ugo284581

A wide shirt? Doesn't make any sense

1 year ago

Pat211087

No one would say this in uk

10 months ago

MehradR

No one even say this in Iran!

4 months ago

ChelseaStompy

Of course a shirt can be wide. If its shorter than the width

3 months ago

ShangriLark

Before, weit was translated as far, not it is translated as wide. Is there another word in german that means far?

11 months ago

raycknight

far = weit, fern / / wide = breit, weit

9 months ago

pierro1234

I think this is a typical German saying or way of saying the shirt is big. However, I have never heard this being said in English. As an English speaker for me, it's an unnatural error, I think it will need to be checked.

8 months ago

Elardus

It is of no importance whether a direct translation sounds weird in English. Just accept the German for what it is.

8 months ago

Steverino13

Translating things literally is not an effective way to learn a language. Duolingo is attempting to teach useful language skills, not etymology.

7 months ago

DerekSimms

...at the same time though, making sure that the statement is, in fact, used in the relevant country. What some comments are trying to put over is that 'wide' - THEY think - would be an unusual adjective, they may be wrong, but that's what they mean, not that they think they should translate anything or everything word for word.

5 months ago

ElizabethM827532

I can accept the German for what it is, the point is that the English translation should also make sense.

3 months ago

Treacle18

Surely the meaning here is that the shirt is big, but big is not permitted.

10 months ago

Patricia226376

long has to do with the length. Weid is too large "horizontal".

1 year ago

5-Wasi

I agree. If a shirt is "weit" it means it is loose.

1 year ago

Lou408365

This should be the British option.

9 months ago

pierro1234

loose fitting I agree I reported it but duolingo has only a german option.

8 months ago

ElizabethM827532

'My shirt is wide' doesn't mean anything. I tried 'my shirt is loose' but it didn't like that. 'My shirt is far', perhaps?

3 months ago

Elardus

An idiomatic English correct translation is not that important. This is about learning German, not English. It is more important to understand the direct translation and then certainly take note that from English to German one sometimes uses different words than what direct English would imply.

3 months ago

ElizabethM827532

Obviously, but as we are marked down (losing 'health' for each mistake if learning on iPhone), it would be good if it recognised correct English too.

3 months ago

Pat211087

Often, with these idioms, I cannot remember the very few acceptable translations because they are so unnatural. My own well used equivalent are not recognised.

3 months ago

Elardus

Ok, that's another matter but some people get completely off the track about the perceived rationality of some examples.

3 months ago

ElizabethM827532

Fair enough. But it is necessary to have workable translations - I guarantee I will never need to say 'my shirt is wide' (though I might say 'your trousers are wide'), but if I wanted to say 'my shirt is loose' in German, what would I say? 'Baggy' would do for both in English, but who knows what it is in German.

3 months ago

KiwiDressager

It is rather difficult to learn the German if we do not know what the idiomatic translation to English should be! There are many ways one could interpret the meaning of "the shirt is wide" in english (most of which are not at all idiomatic and the most idiomatic would mean something odd), so I still do not grasp the meaning of the phrase in German. I am guessing that it does not mean the same thing as the English sentence here or it would not be taught so early in the course due to it being such a strange phrase.

3 weeks ago

SciFiSurfer

If a native German speaker were to say to me, in the course of conversation, that a given shirt was "wide", i honestly would have no idea what they were trying to express.

Some people here need to get over themselves and quit scolding others who are here, in fact, to learn.

2 weeks ago

karen3388008

Mein Hemd ist Breit, nicht Weit..... Auf Englisch Weit heisst Wide or Far... Hemd = Shirt Also Shirts cannot be classified as Wide or Far... Shirts are Large, Long (Breit). It is unnatural in the English Language to say The Shirt ist Wide or Far, BUT we say The Ocean is Wide, or The Distance is Wide (Distance sind Weit) It is just unnatural. Needs Correction. Ty.

4 months ago

Sattaki

Leave the logics concentrate on learning german.

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.