"Please write it on the blackboard."

Translation:请写在黑板上。

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


DestinationVoid

How about 请在黑板上写 ?

May 7, 2018

SaraCatlin

Why is the prepositional phrase after the verb?

December 1, 2017

crush

With 在, you put the preposition after the object it modifies:
在桌子上 - ON the table
在椅子下 - UNDER the chair
在我旁边 - NEXT TO me
在你后面 - BEHIND you

December 1, 2017

erooskie

The question wasn't about it being a pre- or post-position (before or after the object); rather prepositional phrases in Chinese can come before the verb.

January 25, 2018

keyongming

You are correct that 在 ordinary behaves like other coverbs (or "prepositions," if you prefer that term), with the entire coverbial phrase always appearing in front of the main verb. There are a handful of verbs for which 在 can occur after the verb. Ones that immediately come to mind are 住在 "to live at," 放在 "set at/on," and 生在 "be born at." This post-positional pattern also occurs with the coverb 给"give." (送给, 带给, etc.)

June 15, 2018

Helen336780

Can we write it as "请在黑板上写"? Or is that grammatically incorrect?

May 9, 2018

Ahneka

I write it exactly as it said five times and it says I am still wrong

April 19, 2018

DestinationVoid

Write it on the blackboard this time ;)

May 10, 2018

JaniPatoka

Did you by any chance write/pick 清 "clear" instead of 请 "request"? That tripped me up a few times...

June 15, 2018

dawei338666

Rubbish, same here write the correct answer and marked wrong!

May 14, 2018

JaniPatoka

You probably mistook 清 "clear" for 请 "request".

June 6, 2018

dawei338666

Oups 不好意思。i used the wrong qing!

May 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.