"Please write it on the blackboard."

Translation:请写在黑板上。

December 1, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DestinationVoid

How about 请在黑板上写 ?


StephanusG1

That's also accepted now.


cmbircher

No it isn't. I just got marked wrong for it.


SaraCatlin

Why is the prepositional phrase after the verb?


crush

With 在, you put the preposition after the object it modifies:
在桌子上 - ON the table
在椅子下 - UNDER the chair
在我旁边 - NEXT TO me
在你后面 - BEHIND you


erooskie

The question wasn't about it being a pre- or post-position (before or after the object); rather prepositional phrases in Chinese can come before the verb.


keyongming

You are correct that 在 ordinary behaves like other coverbs (or "prepositions," if you prefer that term), with the entire coverbial phrase always appearing in front of the main verb. There are a handful of verbs for which 在 can occur after the verb. Ones that immediately come to mind are 住在 "to live at," 放在 "set at/on," and 生在 "be born at." This post-positional pattern also occurs with the coverb 给"give." (送给, 带给, etc.)


Han336780

Can we write it as "请在黑板上写"? Or is that grammatically incorrect?


RobinThor

Why do I need the 在 here? Why is 黑板上写什么 correct, but not 请黑板上写?


John638603

在 is mostly optional but there are certain instances in speech where it's needed for clarity. Without 在, this sentence is more often recognized as ”please write (the word) "黑板上“" (maybe on a piece of paper or something). It's not need in "黑板上写什么?“ sentence because there is no other way to understand the sentence other than "what's written on the blackboard?" In this case the 在 is optional so it can also be written as "在黑板上写什么?"


Ahneka

I write it exactly as it said five times and it says I am still wrong


DestinationVoid

Write it on the blackboard this time ;)


JaniPatoka

Did you by any chance write/pick 清 "clear" instead of 请 "request"? That tripped me up a few times...


dawei338666

Oups 不好意思。i used the wrong qing!


dawei338666

Rubbish, same here write the correct answer and marked wrong!


JaniPatoka

You probably mistook 清 "clear" for 请 "request".


Ilja...

请写它在黑板上。对不对?


PhilipLe7

My answer is请写在黑板上。Why It shows wrong??????????????????????


BenjaminKr419903

Putting 吧 at the end results in a wrong answer. Is it redundant to add 吧 when the sentence already has 请?


JAIMEOJEDA553062

I also don't understand why "hei ban shang" does not come before "xie" I thought circumstantial words, such a "today", came before the verb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.