1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please write it on the black…

"Please write it on the blackboard."

Translation:请写在黑板上。

December 1, 2017

21 Comments


DestinationVoid

How about 请在黑板上写 ?


StephanusG1

That's also accepted now.


cmbircher

No it isn't. I just got marked wrong for it.


SaraCatlin

Why is the prepositional phrase after the verb?


crush

With 在, you put the preposition after the object it modifies:
在桌子上 - ON the table
在椅子下 - UNDER the chair
在我旁边 - NEXT TO me
在你后面 - BEHIND you


erooskie

The question wasn't about it being a pre- or post-position (before or after the object); rather prepositional phrases in Chinese can come before the verb.


keyongming

You are correct that 在 ordinary behaves like other coverbs (or "prepositions," if you prefer that term), with the entire coverbial phrase always appearing in front of the main verb. There are a handful of verbs for which 在 can occur after the verb. Ones that immediately come to mind are 住在 "to live at," 放在 "set at/on," and 生在 "be born at." This post-positional pattern also occurs with the coverb 给"give." (送给, 带给, etc.)


Han336780

Can we write it as "请在黑板上写"? Or is that grammatically incorrect?


Ahneka

I write it exactly as it said five times and it says I am still wrong


DestinationVoid

Write it on the blackboard this time ;)


JaniPatoka

Did you by any chance write/pick 清 "clear" instead of 请 "request"? That tripped me up a few times...


dawei338666

Rubbish, same here write the correct answer and marked wrong!


JaniPatoka

You probably mistook 清 "clear" for 请 "request".


RobinThor

Why do I need the 在 here? Why is 黑板上写什么 correct, but not 请黑板上写?


John638603

在 is mostly optional but there are certain instances in speech where it's needed for clarity. Without 在, this sentence is more often recognized as ”please write (the word) "黑板上“" (maybe on a piece of paper or something). It's not need in "黑板上写什么?“ sentence because there is no other way to understand the sentence other than "what's written on the blackboard?" In this case the 在 is optional so it can also be written as "在黑板上写什么?"


dawei338666

Oups 不好意思。i used the wrong qing!


Ilja...

请写它在黑板上。对不对?


PhilipLe7

My answer is请写在黑板上。Why It shows wrong??????????????????????


Dale944339

My answer matches the key exactly and it says wrong every time


tRUtXTmn

My answer was exactly the same as yours. So why is it marked as incorrect? If mine is incorrect so will yours be incorrect too!


tRUtXTmn

Why do you keep telling me my answer is incorrect when it is exactly the same as yours? Is your answer incorrect too???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.