1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A me non piace il cioccolato…

"A me non piace il cioccolato."

Translation:I do not like chocolate.

March 16, 2013

25 Comments


sanio

I felt like a liar typing this sentence.


KarenCarte4904

I wanted to type the same thing! I think all of us chocolate lovers should meet at a San Gines in Madrid to discuss this whole chocolate thing over a hot cup of chocolate (as opposed to a regular cup of "hot chocolate" like most other places) lol...but seriously folks, I'm stalling here because the clitics lesson has my head spinning and I needed a mental break! Can anyone swear to me that if you study clitics enough you will actually understand what the friggin' heck is going on? Just when I think I'm starting to get it I get kicked back to square zero. Non mi piace clitics!


Dennis264156

I hear you. I'm striving for 2 steps forward, one step back . . .


TheGandalf

Ah, so you can say either "Mi non piace..." or "A me non piace..."

EDIT: As ZuMako8_Momo pointed out below, it's "Non mi piace" not "Mi non piace".


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, either «Non mi piace il cioccolato.» or «A me non piace il cioccolato.», or even «Non piace il cioccolato a me.» I believe.


Jae633849

Is there a difference in meaning (or at least 'feel') between the two?


IsolaCiao

I think "a me" emphasizes the me, making it sound more like "I, rather than someone else, do not like chocolate."


graysfarmer

To me non-pleasing is the chocolate - is the literal translation, but not how you would say it in English.


ZuMako8_Momo

"Chocolate is not pleasing to me," but since no one says that, it is best to translate the sentence as "I do not like chocolate."


Bossy99

How is that even possible? Come on Duolingo! Get real!


Macossay

Sometimes these computer generated sentences make no sense at all.


vjosullivan

Have you ever tasted American chocolate?


KarenCarte4904

LOL! Non mi piace cioccolato Americano. Perche mangiare cioccolato americano quando posso avere cioccolato dall'europa (that's the best I can do - hope it makes sense!)


greg1881

can this also be said as "non me piace il cioccolato"?


marziotta

"Non MI piace il cioccolato"

Pretty close. :)

Look at reflexive pronouns in FAQ #11 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855


Jelgoranson

how about a me non mi piace il cioccolato is that possible


ZuMako8_Momo

Italian tends not to repeat pronouns. If you already have «a me», you do not need the «mi», and vice versa. Now in Portuguese and Spanish on the other hand, that happens quite frequently, the repetition of the two pronouns.


Ken708739

As 'piace' is the third person singular of 'piacere', thus translated as 'he', 'she' or 'it' couldn't this statement also be 'Non piaccio il cioccolato'.... a lot simpler and easier to remember!


IsolaCiao

"Piace" doesn't actually mean "he likes" or "she likes", it means "it is pleasing". "Piaccio" means "I am pleasing".

Non piaccio al cioccolato - I'm not pleasing to chocolate / chocolate does not like me

A me non piace il cioccolato - The chocolate is not pleasing to me / I don't like chocolate


ZuMako8_Momo

Sebbene che non sia espresso cosí


RokDok

" A" is a preposition here, so you use the tonic pronoun = me.


Venetia20734

Said no one ever

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.