"A me non piace il cioccolato."

Translation:I do not like chocolate.

March 16, 2013

16 Comments


sanio

I felt like a liar typing this sentence.

August 17, 2014

TheGandalf

Ah, so you can say either "Mi non piace..." or "A me non piace..."

EDIT: As ZuMako8_Momo pointed out below, it's "Non mi piace" not "Mi non piace".

July 9, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, either «Non mi piace il cioccolato.» or «A me non piace il cioccolato.», or even «Non piace il cioccolato a me.» I believe.

March 2, 2015

Jae633849

Is there a difference in meaning (or at least 'feel') between the two?

January 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

"A me" emphasizes the me, making it sound more like "I, rather than someone else, do not like chocolate."

May 1, 2018

graysfarmer

To me non-pleasing is the chocolate - is the literal translation, but not how you would say it in English.

August 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

"Chocolate is not pleasing to me," but since no one says that, it is best to translate the sentence as "I do not like chocolate."

March 2, 2015

Bossy99

How is that even possible? Come on Duolingo! Get real!

April 20, 2016

Macossay

Sometimes these computer generated sentences make no sense at all.

July 13, 2018

greg1881

can this also be said as "non me piace il cioccolato"?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

"Non MI piace il cioccolato"

Pretty close. :)

Look at reflexive pronouns in FAQ #11 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

March 16, 2013

Jelgoranson

how about a me non mi piace il cioccolato is that possible

October 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Italian tends not to repeat pronouns. If you already have «a me», you do not need the «mi», and vice versa. Now in Portuguese and Spanish on the other hand, that happens quite frequently, the repetition of the two pronouns.

March 2, 2015

Ken708739

As 'piace' is the third person singular of 'piacere', thus translated as 'he', 'she' or 'it' couldn't this statement also be 'Non piaccio il cioccolato'.... a lot simpler and easier to remember!

March 1, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Piace" doesn't actually mean "he likes" or "she likes", it means "it is pleasing". "Piaccio" means "I am pleasing".

Non piaccio al cioccolato - I'm not pleasing to chocolate / chocolate does not like me

A me non piace il cioccolato - The chocolate is not pleasing to me / I don't like chocolate

March 1, 2019

Ken708739

Many thanks

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.