"Her dog drinks water."

Translation:Il suo cane beve acqua.

March 16, 2013

19 Comments


rgc1600

I just don't understand how the gender of the dog's owner can be known here. If "suo" has to agree with "cane", then what word determines the owner's gender? I'm having a hard time following the logic of the sua/suo usages.

August 5, 2013

nadameu

I saw a website that had an article named "La casa di lui e la casa di lei" (his house and her house) so I guess you can use that to specify the owner's gender.

June 7, 2014

Sean.t.Walter

Does "di" mean of (The house of him, the house of her)?

June 7, 2014

nadameu

Exactly.

June 7, 2014

Sean.t.Walter

I have the same question - does the sentence indicate the gender of the owner? If so, how?

June 6, 2014

Sean.t.Walter

Okay, so after looking at this further my understanding is that "Il suo cane beve acqua" could also be translated as "His dog drinks water", or "It's dog drinks water" - the gender of the owner is not specified. Is that correct?

June 7, 2014

nadameu

Correct. Also, their dog drinks water. It cannot be a female dog, though.

June 7, 2014

balber123

Wouldn't this be "La sua cane beve acqua." ? To me, Il suo cane beve acqua means, his dog drinks water. Or would La sua only apply if cane was for instance, farfalla or formica?

March 17, 2013

chrism99

We haven't even seen the word 'cagna' before

April 19, 2013

nadameu

"Suo" refers to "cane", not to its owner.

June 6, 2013

jd12386

I think there wrong with this one I found a web site that says different than what we are being taught here ( Il SUO Masculine and Singular ) ( LA SUA Feminine and Singular) ( I SUOI Masculine and Plural ) ( LE SUE Feminine and Plural I am sure there are rules that apply to this that we have not been shown yet.

January 6, 2014

roger.rse

Can I use "Suo cane" instead of "Il suo cane"?

February 11, 2014

nadameu

Yes you can, but Italian speakers will usually put the "il" at the beginning of the sentence.

June 7, 2014

cmackin27

What is cagna? that was given as a suggested answer, but i've never come across that word. La sua cagna beve acqua I was just curious

March 19, 2013

oecastell

translation for cagna is female dog, ❤❤❤❤❤.

March 19, 2013

PazKe

Apparently people aren't mature enough to handle the use of that word in it's original connotation. I apologize on behalf of english speakers.

February 14, 2014

italikaren

can suo be feminine?

May 1, 2013

Farishaismail22

what is suo , sua , sue ????? please interpretate this please i dont understand

May 30, 2014

nadameu

The words "suo", "sua", "suoi" and "sue" all mean his/her/their. The difference is, instead of referencing the "owner" (male, female, singular or plural), they reference the "owned" thing.

Examples:

Suo fratello: His/her/their brother. Sua sorella: His/her/their sister. Suoi fratelli: His/her/their brothers. Sue sorelle: His/her/their sisters.

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.