"The sky is bright tonight."

Translation:こんばんはそらが明るいです。

December 1, 2017

27 Comments


Harlotta

I put "こんばんそらは明るいです" and was marked wrong. This seems acceptable to me. Any input?

April 4, 2018

MatejKilk

You need something between こんばん and そら. Like the particle の for example. That would make it こんばんのそら, which is "this evening's sky" or "the sky of this evening". こんばん and そら are both nouns and AFAIK you cannot just cram nouns together without a particle or anything.

In English you don't do this too, you wouldn't say "today sky is bright", it doesn't sound quite right, at least not completely gramatically correct, right? You need to use "the" or "a", or whatever makes sense.

But I highly doubt duolingo would accept that either :)

April 4, 2018

JustinDono3

In English I could say: "The sky is bright" "The sky tonight is bright" "The sky is bright tonight"

That second one may be less common, but is still valid. The direct translations I think would be:

空は明るいです こんばん空は明るいです こんばんは空が明るいです

Does the same apply, where the second is uncommon but valid? Or is it just a linguistic difference where it needs to be the third?

April 9, 2018

YaminoTakamaru

"The sky tonight is bright" does not have 2 nouns next to each other. Also, "The sky tonight" would turn into either "こんばんのそら" or "こんばん、そら", if we want to stay as close as possible. Still not just 2 nouns next to each other, I don't think that's even possible in German, and boy can German have fun grammar, if one really wants.

Just btw, "今夜(こんや)" is also an option for "tonight".

July 26, 2018

SanaLife

In English, tonight can be an adverb or a noun. Is that different in Japanese? For example, in older English people would often replace tonight with this night. In that case it is always a noun.

August 13, 2019

clintack

Yep. I wrote "今晩の空は明るいです” -- not accepted.

August 31, 2019

MatejKilk

Why not こんばんは明るい空です?

March 27, 2018

Waniou

That would be "there is a bright sky this evening." It's very subtly different but still different. (Compare "the car is red" and "there is a red car")

July 24, 2019

VioletZer0

Is ”今夜は空が明るいです。” correct?

December 1, 2017

BJCUAl

Not correct... 今夜 (こんや)is 'tonight'. 今晩 is 'this evening'.

If the translation accurately reflected the English sentence it would be easier.

December 2, 2017

Nub.Shiggurath

Both 夜 and 晩 mean "night", so the translation is not incorrect per se. The trouble is that Duolingo likes to mix and match when it comes to translations. The solution may be to either stick with one or allow a greater number of possible translations. Though, be that as it may, the Japanese course is still in Beta, and reporting usually helps.

February 8, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I see you asked this question 7 months ago, but I just wrote exactly that - 今夜は空が明るいです- and it was indeed accepted now. :)

July 2, 2018

Bjrnv.a.

Duolingo asked for: 今夜ははそらが明るいです。 But there's definitely one は particle too much there after 今夜...

May 10, 2018

Mbunk1

Matej I believe the difference is the example is 'the sky is bright tonight' and by attaching the adjective to the noun like you said I think it makes it translate more like 'tonight there is a bright sky'.

April 5, 2018

RCLNerd

"こんばんは空が明るいです" should be accepted as well.

April 17, 2018

Archenoth

Hm, omitting です seems to mark this one as an error. Is there a reason it is needed here..?

April 25, 2018

Ben813848

Is there an issue with, "空は今晩が明るいです"? As far as I can tell there isn't an issue with the sentence structure, and would mean, "As for the sky, tonight is bright." Or am I mistaken?

September 1, 2018

Random832

今夜は空が明るい was accepted, but 今夜、空が明るい underlined a missing 。 at the end as the problem, not the 、vs は

September 18, 2018

Israndiel2

こんばんはそらがはれです。Couldn't be good? I mean, evening and bright?

December 13, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I am not a native Japanese speaker, so I don't know for certain, but based on my understanding, the adjective is wrong- 晴れ (はれ)means "sunny"/"clear" which is not the same as "bright" (especially in this context because it is "tonight"- a time when it is not usually sunny).

December 13, 2018

Ben813848

Would there be an issue in saying:

"空は今晩が明るいです (そらはこんばんがあかるいです)"

As in, "As for the sky, tonight is bright."

January 13, 2019

Data594575

As I understand it, it isnt the intended translation. The sky is bright, not tonight

January 25, 2019

Toshibako

Can は be ommited here?

July 16, 2019

CobieFisher

Actually, the first part of the sentence "こんばんは"  sounds exactly the same as "こんばんわ" which means "good evening". So I guess we have to be careful not to put too long a pause between that and the rest of the sentence... otherwise people might think you're saying "Good evening, the sky is bright". I mean, it should be clear from the context but I just thought this was interesting.

August 27, 2019

Aaron369680

help me, this sentence would literally mean something like "tonight is 'bright skied'" or "tonight is one with a sky that glows"? because "wa" is after "konban", the "desu", or "is" should refer to it, right? and "ga" is after "sora", so this one should be an subject, who perform the action of being bright

also, is "konban no sora wa/ga akarui desu" correct?

August 29, 2019

IceteaYoung

it is really dark

July 29, 2019

Bwizdam

clap clap clap clap DEEP IN THE HEART OF TEXAS

May 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.