"Ci vuole anche il pepe."

Translation:You also need pepper.

March 16, 2013

21 Comments


temporalthings

I'm gettin' the vibe that "ci" can mean whatever Italians want

April 18, 2013

guiletheavenger

Ci = marklar

June 7, 2013

Normano

Just like Humpty Dumpty then.

November 23, 2013

pablogc2000

very good! haha

December 24, 2013

TheGandalf

Duolingo, I think you really need a "Watch out, this sentence contains an idiom!" message.

July 14, 2013

christiman

These clitics are annoying! Any time I think I got it finally, it still is wrong

December 29, 2013

greg1881

isn't vuole want? here it's translated to take and need

March 16, 2013

marziotta

"Ci vuole" is an idiom that means "it's needed" or "it's necessary"

If you eat something and you think it doesn't taste at all, you can say "ci vuole del sale".

It doesn't mean you want some salt yourself, it's for the food, it needs it.

The best way to translate "Ci vuole anche il pepe" in my opinion would be "Pepper is needed" or "You should add some pepper"

http://ilgur.com/2007/03/07/lesson-101-understanding-verbs-volerci/

March 16, 2013

shaita23

So I think "One also needs pepper" should be correct

August 15, 2013

formaggiamente

Same here. Please report it.

January 30, 2014

ceceg

Grazie mille!

April 20, 2013

GlenM

Just out of interest, in English we could say 'It wants salt'

December 29, 2013

MelissaM1212

It needs salt would be more natural.

January 17, 2014

GlenM

I think that would depend on your location. In U.K. English 'wants' would be perfectly acceptable, even if used rarely.

January 30, 2014

xyphax

Also 'It requires' and 'It lacks' and 'It is missing' ... it seems we have as many ways to say things as Italians! :-)

March 19, 2014

Dorian.Z

grande. grazie

February 3, 2014

Remy000

me, too!

March 9, 2014

Luismor

why is "it needs, also, peper" not correct?

February 14, 2014

GlenM

We wouldn't say it like that in English.

February 14, 2014

josh2934

There are more simple, efficient ways to say that. You don't need to use commas and also.

February 28, 2014

Eugenia63

Don't understand what it says in english!

March 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.