1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci vuole anche il pepe."

"Ci vuole anche il pepe."

Translation:You also need pepper.

March 16, 2013

16 Comments


temporalthings

I'm gettin' the vibe that "ci" can mean whatever Italians want


Normano

Just like Humpty Dumpty then.


TheGandalf

Duolingo, I think you really need a "Watch out, this sentence contains an idiom!" message.


christiman

These clitics are annoying! Any time I think I got it finally, it still is wrong


greg1881

isn't vuole want? here it's translated to take and need


marziotta

"Ci vuole" is an idiom that means "it's needed" or "it's necessary"

If you eat something and you think it doesn't taste at all, you can say "ci vuole del sale".

It doesn't mean you want some salt yourself, it's for the food, it needs it.

The best way to translate "Ci vuole anche il pepe" in my opinion would be "Pepper is needed" or "You should add some pepper"

http://ilgur.com/2007/03/07/lesson-101-understanding-verbs-volerci/


shaita23

So I think "One also needs pepper" should be correct


formaggiamente

Same here. Please report it.


ceceg

Grazie mille!


Luismor

why is "it needs, also, peper" not correct?


josh2934

There are more simple, efficient ways to say that. You don't need to use commas and also.


Eugenia63

Don't understand what it says in english!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.