"The tea is in the room."

Translation:차는 방에 있습니다.

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


EvageliaM

Is there a rule for when the subject goes before the place and when the opposite happens? Is 방에 차는 있습니다 wrong grammatically?

April 7, 2018

radicalsocks

in this case, changing the order would determine whether you're telling where the tea is or what is in the room: that is, "차는 방에 있습니다" means "the tea is in the room", and "방에 차는 있습니다" means "there is tea in the room"

April 8, 2018

Ismahane471803

But when should we use 있습니다 and 입니다?

March 17, 2019

IngeborgHa14

In this sentence you express that something is in a place. Then you must use 있다.

March 17, 2019

ThavyHeng

What the different between 방에 자는 있습니다 and 방에 자가 있습니다

April 9, 2019

RayenMuffi

What

December 1, 2017

Joan297110

I saw some using 이 instead of 는, is there a difference?

June 2, 2018

b0rfeng99

들 is the particle to mark plural nouns whereas 은/는 is a topic marker.

May 12, 2018

antoniojack

Why is it "차는"? Shouldn't it be "차" since it's the singular?

May 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

는 is the topic marker, not a plural marker. I suppose, the sentence means literally: "As concerns the tea, it exists in the room"

May 7, 2018

pattmahiney

So this wasn't a trick question...? Lol I thought we had to pick the one that wasn't the same as the others...

August 5, 2018

MarkNokalt

The translation suggested 차가 but only 차는 was available. Hmm.

September 12, 2018

syrivn

Whats the difference between 방 and 방에?

April 14, 2019

barff

Ok

December 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.