1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The tea is in the room."

"The tea is in the room."

Translation:차는 방에 있습니다.

December 1, 2017

40 Comments


Joan297110

I saw some using 이 instead of 는, is there a difference?


Aheesha

I have reached the conclusion that I will never be able to tell when to use 이/가 and 는/은 properly


EvageliaM

Is there a rule for when the subject goes before the place and when the opposite happens? Is 방에 차는 있습니다 wrong grammatically?


radicalsocks

in this case, changing the order would determine whether you're telling where the tea is or what is in the room: that is, "차는 방에 있습니다" means "the tea is in the room", and "방에 차는 있습니다" means "there is tea in the room"


ThavyHeng

What the different between 방에 자는 있습니다 and 방에 자가 있습니다


Moyachi_

Why not use 에서?? It's mean something in the some place too right?


Ismahane471803

But when should we use 있습니다 and 입니다?


IngeborgHa14

In this sentence you express that something is in a place. Then you must use 있다.


Ini2211

If we translate into any Indo Aryan languages, both sentences would make sense, therefore both sentences are correct. Korean is a lot like these languages (unlike English) so here both is correct.


Anime_animator

This is so hard....


zeina27245

Can someone plz explain why we didn't say "차가 방에 있습니다" ??


EdileneMas1

I want to know too...


MarkNokalt

The translation suggested 차가 but only 차는 was available. Hmm.


galaxy8812

Is 차가 wrong here ?


b0rfeng99

들 is the particle to mark plural nouns whereas 은/는 is a topic marker.


normwadger

Whats the difference between 방 and 방에?


yua.okazaki11

Im pretty sure 에 is just a location marker. 방 still means room though.


Lovelyami

The first word refers 'room' and the second means 'in room' or 'at room'.


MaiaMoon2021_

방에 means in the room, and 방 is just room.


antoniojack

Why is it "차는"? Shouldn't it be "차" since it's the singular?


IngeborgHa14

는 is the topic marker, not a plural marker. I suppose, the sentence means literally: "As concerns the tea, it exists in the room"


purvilakra

I am confused how to read korean


Tejal687522

Which do few words hav 에 and others hav 이 or 가 Wen should i use these


annemyne

Why 차는 and not 차가?

From my understanding 가 is connected to new information. I already knew about the room, but I didn't know there was tea in the room, hence 차가 made sense to me.


pattmahiney

So this wasn't a trick question...? Lol I thought we had to pick the one that wasn't the same as the others...


Steradian_

I read here (https://langintro.com/kintro/grammar/spev2.htm) that the subject/topic particles are not needed for "exist" sentences. So for this specific sentence it would've been: 차 방에 있습니다. I don't know if it's a good source tho, but the way they expalined this topic is very informative


Maria278025

So i translated 차는 방에 있습니다 which is supposed to mean "The tea is in the room" but when i translated it to get the pronunciation it said something different. It said "The car is in the room".


Danitabot1

I still don't understand the difference between "입니다" and "있습니다"... Someone explain it to me? :'l


IngeborgHa14

Well, in this sentence you express that something is in a place, exists somewhere. Then you must use 있다, not the copula 입다, which expresses that something is something, i.e. makes two things equivalent.


sevenkvy

When do I use 이 and 에?


ph.3bCk2d

This app is not good man


Negar.M1

Can't we use 방이 instead of 방에? What's the difference? How can we understand where and when we should use 이/에?


karishma.2009

Aren't there any prepositions in korean? The tea is in the room. 차는 방에 있습니다


IngeborgHa14

No, Korean has postpositions, like here the particle 에.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.