1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The tea is in the room."

"The tea is in the room."

Translation:차는 방에 있습니다.

December 1, 2017

19 Comments


Joan297110

I saw some using 이 instead of 는, is there a difference?


EvageliaM

Is there a rule for when the subject goes before the place and when the opposite happens? Is 방에 차는 있습니다 wrong grammatically?


radicalsocks

in this case, changing the order would determine whether you're telling where the tea is or what is in the room: that is, "차는 방에 있습니다" means "the tea is in the room", and "방에 차는 있습니다" means "there is tea in the room"


ThavyHeng

What the different between 방에 자는 있습니다 and 방에 자가 있습니다


Ismahane471803

But when should we use 있습니다 and 입니다?


IngeborgHa14

In this sentence you express that something is in a place. Then you must use 있다.


b0rfeng99

들 is the particle to mark plural nouns whereas 은/는 is a topic marker.


MarkNokalt

The translation suggested 차가 but only 차는 was available. Hmm.


normwadger

Whats the difference between 방 and 방에?


yua.okazaki11

Im pretty sure 에 is just a location marker. 방 still means room though.


Lovelyami

The first word refers 'room' and the second means 'in room' or 'at room'.


galaxy8812

Is 차가 wrong here ?


antoniojack

Why is it "차는"? Shouldn't it be "차" since it's the singular?


IngeborgHa14

는 is the topic marker, not a plural marker. I suppose, the sentence means literally: "As concerns the tea, it exists in the room"


Aheesha

I have reached the conclusion that I will never be able to tell when to use 이/가 and 는/은 properly


zeina27245

Can someone plz explain why we didn't say "차가 방에 있습니다" ??


Tejal687522

Which do few words hav 에 and others hav 이 or 가 Wen should i use these

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.