"She is not serious!"

Translation:她不是认真的!

December 1, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theimaginarygame

Why is 是…的 used?


Ayose...

If I'm not wrong the pattern “是 + adjective + 的“ is used to emphasize the adjective. In this case it would mean: "She is NOT SERIOUS".


soyunpenguino

认 (recognize) + 真 (real/true/genuine) = 认真 (serious)


JustusRobi3

Would it be grammatically correct if you omit 是 and / or 的?


JOEXE

Why so serious?


Erikku15

為什麼我需要“的”

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.