1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is he alive or dead?"

"Is he alive or dead?"

Translation:Je živý nebo mrtvý?

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


annicehoffman

Je to zivy nebo mrtvy


VladaFu

Is this a question or what?

For "Je to something" you need the something to be a noun. Then it works for all genders and so on. "Je to mrtvý člověk?"

There is also different "Je to živé nebo mrtvé?" where the "to" is a different thing and is actually neuter pronoun and it only means "Is it alive or dead?".

"Je živý nebo mrtvý?" is just short for "Je on živý nebo mrtvý?".


annicehoffman

Your excellent deductive skills have identified my question. Your politeness... well, presumably that is not in the job description


VladaFu

Honestly, my job description in the past weeks mainly contains deleting tons of crap appearing in these forums, instead of making the course better. That is something that helps mainly to develop my assertivity, because you can't get far with too much politeness.

And, BTW, questions not recognizable as such have a very high probability of getting deleted. We have way to many reports of alleged defects that belong elsewhere and should use the official reporting features.


annicehoffman

I don't think politeness slows us down too much... and it is part of Duolingo guidelines to be respectful and help foster a good atmosphere for learning (this includes questions). But I do appreciate your knowledge and am sorry for the tediousness involved!


endless_sleeper

Talking about politeness which slows us down too much; it is common courtesy to use words such as 'prosím' and 'děkuji.'

It's also polite to formulate one's questions in such a way as to be easily identified as a question, in fact.

Consider it a lesson in cultural immersion, something that goes hand in hand with language learning.

And in case it escaped your notice, all moderators and course contributors are volunteers who dedicate immense amount of their time to provide you all this for free.

Any further discussion posts will be deleted.

EDIT: It actually reminds me of two Czech proverbs that I'd like to share with our learners: 1) Na hrubý pytel hrubou záplatu. and 2) Jak se do lesa volá, tak se z lesa ozývá.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.