"Excuse me, what is your name?"

Translation:打扰了,你叫什么名字?

December 1, 2017

37 Comments


Lims41

I forget (or never learned) what 打扰了 is. Can someone help out? Thanks

October 27, 2018

Keith_APP

打扰 is a verb which means to disturb, especially other people's life, work, routine or plan; So 打扰了 means "I disturbed you".
(BTW personally I think it's a bit awkward to use it in Duolingo's sentence. Usually we would say 不好意思 or 对不起).

打扰了 is best used in situations of receiving hospitality, e.g. when you enter a friend's house for a dinner treat, or for passing a weekend.

October 28, 2018

Lims41

Thanks for the explanation. When You have time, could you also add the Pinyin for the pronunciation? Thanks in advance.

October 28, 2018

Keith_APP

打da3(->da2)扰rao3了le
Remember to follow the rules of change of tones to change da3 to da2.

October 30, 2018

Lims41

THANKS!

November 4, 2018

IrvingHwan

How do you pronounce it?

November 4, 2018

talk2dream

I must have missed where those first three characters came up earlier... despite keeping a comprehensive record of all characters presented :/

October 22, 2018

ComfortSol

Actually, it is the unfortunate thing with Duolingo. They introduce words that they did not teach in the beginning of the lesson, some of them not even having a pronunciation sound track to them.

You did not miss anything, I am the same. :(

January 21, 2019

Dalton132

Could you also say? 对不起,你叫什么名字?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

It should be fine. 不好义思 would be a natural way to pardon yourself.

Actually I personally feel that 你叫什么? is a bit rude. I can't figure out why a person that starts politely with 请问 would finish the question like that.

December 1, 2017

DestinationVoid

How would you rephrase yhis question so it's more polite?

January 30, 2019

Lomochibi

不好意思 bu4 hao3 yi4 si would be the right phrase to use if you walk up to someone randomly, an want to say 'excuse me' in that sense. 对不起 is used more as an actual apology. 请问 is a more general, polite way to introduce a question, and could be used in the middle of a conversation, not only at the beginning.

December 22, 2017

Biceee

No sound for excuse me. How does is sound?

November 29, 2018

Robbadob

Dá rǎo le. (Dǎ changes to dá.)

January 6, 2019

meximan-23

Thanks!

February 20, 2019

neekos97

“请问, 你的名字是什么?” was not accepted. Is it wrong?

July 13, 2018

Franco333520

Usually "what's your name" is translated as “你叫什么?” or “你叫什么名字?”.

Literally "you called what?" or "you called what name?".

I've never seen "你的名字” or “我的性”。 I think you shouldn't use "de" on names and last names.

April 9, 2019

Keith_APP

April 11, 2019

Khals_Dad

Wht about the 名字? Or the 叫 substitute for that?

December 12, 2017

Keith_APP

Actually it is 什么. 什么 works largely like What and it can be an interrogative pronoun (as in A) as well as an interrogative determiner (as in B).
A. 你叫什么? / What are you called?
B. 你叫什么名字?/ What name are you called?

December 12, 2017

DaneanKim

It's not a substitute and I think usually you would include "mingzi"

March 22, 2018

zhouhuanyue

it should accept "你的名字是甚麼?", the qestion is "What is your name?" not "What are you called?", so both should be accepted. Using 繁體字 never affects the answer, so that's not the problem.

May 20, 2018

Kwirky1983

it's missing "mingzi" ni jiao shenme mingzi?

March 6, 2018

MilanLin

Not enough Chinese characters to complete the answer. Not reasonable to say wrong

October 13, 2018

PrakashJos18

The correct solution provided appears to be totally different from the one in question . The solution contains (first three letters and letters sixth and seventh in the 2nd are not in the pingyin key board appearing below the task.

October 17, 2018

Kevin58616

No sound for the beginning of the sentence. Hard to understand it if i can't even hear the sound.

February 19, 2019

Sikeryali

No audio for strange new word.

March 9, 2019

WIMDispa

Why not the "normal" words for "Excuse me?"

March 17, 2019

Franco333520

Please, remove 打扰了. None of these characters has been introduced yet.

This lesson have thaugh us "Excuse me" as 请问。

Please, add 请问 to the pool of words.

April 9, 2019

rajul285485

We should welcome new words

April 11, 2019

Franco333520

Of course, but you can't guess the meaning of a chinese character by how it looks, even more, you can't even know how to pronounce it, so, how are we supposed to know that 打扰了 is a valid answer? by pure guess?

I can't recognize or even spell any of those characters becouse none of them has been introduced on any lesson yet, so, am i supposed to get a correct answer by guessing? Even if i do it by chance, that doesn't mean that i've actually learned it.

Again, i agree with your statement, but not as a justification for this.

April 14, 2019

somethingsparks

You forgot mingzi

April 9, 2018

Wenthworth

Why not 你叫什么名字?

April 20, 2018

bramian

你叫什么名字 should really be accepted as a correct answer.

July 3, 2018

maxkoryukov

no, because the English sentence contains "Excuse me".

Duolingo tends to use the literal translation, especially for the first lessons of the course

August 2, 2018

MilanLin

Why is this incorrect?

October 13, 2018

fS4EI4nF

What is the fuckingness with answer?

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.