"Excuse me, what is your name?"

Translation:请问,你叫什么?

December 1, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

I forget (or never learned) what 打扰了 is. Can someone help out? Thanks


Keith_APP

打扰 is a verb which means to disturb, especially other people's life, work, routine or plan; So 打扰了 means "I disturbed you".
(BTW personally I think it's a bit awkward to use it in Duolingo's sentence. Usually we would say 不好意思 or 对不起).

打扰了 is best used in situations of receiving hospitality, e.g. when you enter a friend's house for a dinner treat, or for passing a weekend.


Lims41

Thanks for the explanation. When You have time, could you also add the Pinyin for the pronunciation? Thanks in advance.


Keith_APP

打da3(->da2)扰rao3了le
Remember to follow the rules of change of tones to change da3 to da2.


IrvingHwan

How do you pronounce it?


[deactivated user]

    Please, remove 打扰了. None of these characters has been introduced yet.

    This lesson have thaugh us "Excuse me" as 请问。

    Please, add 请问 to the pool of words.


rajul285485

    We should welcome new words


    [deactivated user]

      Of course, but you can't guess the meaning of a chinese character by how it looks, even more, you can't even know how to pronounce it, so, how are we supposed to know that 打扰了 is a valid answer? by pure guess?

      I can't recognize or even spell any of those characters becouse none of them has been introduced on any lesson yet, so, am i supposed to get a correct answer by guessing? Even if i do it by chance, that doesn't mean that i've actually learned it.

      Again, i agree with your statement, but not as a justification for this.


JoelHoward9

      I guess we should know by process of elimination. Still annoying that it didn't even give voice recording... No idea how to say!


talk2dream

      I must have missed where those first three characters came up earlier... despite keeping a comprehensive record of all characters presented :/


Comfort04

      Actually, it is the unfortunate thing with Duolingo. They introduce words that they did not teach in the beginning of the lesson, some of them not even having a pronunciation sound track to them.

      You did not miss anything, I am the same. :(


Dalton132

      Could you also say? 对不起,你叫什么名字?


Lomochibi

      不好意思 bu4 hao3 yi4 si would be the right phrase to use if you walk up to someone randomly, an want to say 'excuse me' in that sense. 对不起 is used more as an actual apology. 请问 is a more general, polite way to introduce a question, and could be used in the middle of a conversation, not only at the beginning.


Keith_APP

      It should be fine. 不好义思 would be a natural way to pardon yourself.

      Actually I personally feel that 你叫什么? is a bit rude. I can't figure out why a person that starts politely with 请问 would finish the question like that.


DestinationVoid

      How would you rephrase yhis question so it's more polite?


PeacefulPearl

      Perhaps, 您叫什么名字?


neekos97

      “请问, 你的名字是什么?” was not accepted. Is it wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Usually "what's your name" is translated as “你叫什么?” or “你叫什么名字?”.

        Literally "you called what?" or "you called what name?".

        I've never seen "你的名字” or “我的性”。 I think you shouldn't use "de" on names and last names.


DiabbaAlda

        I tried "你叫什么名字?" but duolingo didn't count it as valid...


Anneysha7

        It is accepted now. :)


Biceee

        No sound for excuse me. How does is sound?


Robbadob

        Dá rǎo le. (Dǎ changes to dá.)


Sikeryali

        For all who are wondering what are the strange new letters;

        打扰了 (Dǎrǎole) = Excuse me

        打 (Dǎ) = hit

        扰 (Rǎo) = disturb

        了 (Le) = up


j.duo498154

        Why "请问,你叫什么名字" is wrong . And i have read in coments that "你叫什么名字" is not polite, why?


Khals_Dad

        Wht about the 名字? Or the 叫 substitute for that?


Keith_APP

        Actually it is 什么. 什么 works largely like What and it can be an interrogative pronoun (as in A) as well as an interrogative determiner (as in B).
        A. 你叫什么? / What are you called?
        B. 你叫什么名字?/ What name are you called?


DaneanKim

        It's not a substitute and I think usually you would include "mingzi"


WIMDispa

        Why not the "normal" words for "Excuse me?"


GretaAngel1

        Can someone please explain, why is "请问,你叫什么?" NOT correct???


Harrolyn

        Why 请问,你叫什么名字? is wrong


alkthly

        I got marked incorrect when I entered, "请问,你叫什么名字" when literally the previous question told me to write that. What??


Victoria603910

        请问,你叫什么名字? was marked incorrect for me on Feb 2nd, 2021


zhouhuanyue

        it should accept "你的名字是甚麼?", the qestion is "What is your name?" not "What are you called?", so both should be accepted. Using 繁體字 never affects the answer, so that's not the problem.


KevinCarpenter27

        No sound for the beginning of the sentence. Hard to understand it if i can't even hear the sound.


TuanneHerb

        Here we are learning, not guessing, can this problem be rectified by introducing the new words, also with sound? Thank you


Ryf-Reto

        请问,你叫什么 is accepted in one question. Another question has to be answered 请问,你叫什么名字。 ???


JessicaPer136520

        FIX THIS, ADMIN! 请问,你叫什么 SHOULD ABSOLUTELY BE A CORRECT ANSWER!


Wenthworth

        Why not 你叫什么名字?


bramian

        你叫什么名字 should really be accepted as a correct answer.


maxkoryukov

        no, because the English sentence contains "Excuse me".

        Duolingo tends to use the literal translation, especially for the first lessons of the course


TeancumLives

        The very first section of "excuse me" is not sounding out.


Kwirky1983

        it's missing "mingzi" ni jiao shenme mingzi?


MilanLin

        Not enough Chinese characters to complete the answer. Not reasonable to say wrong


PrakashJos18

        The correct solution provided appears to be totally different from the one in question . The solution contains (first three letters and letters sixth and seventh in the 2nd are not in the pingyin key board appearing below the task.


Arancaytar

        Kind of weird to teach 请问 as "Excuse me" in one exercise and immediately follow it with a sentence where "excuse me" must be translated as 打扰了, which wasn't introduced before.


Kala138775

        I have never learned what the first part of the sentence means and the app doesn't sound these characters out


WIMDispa

        It is a little bit confusing to use other character for "Excuse me".


chiaralupe1

        Thank you for your explanations. I really couldn't read or translate this kind of words! The creators of this course should have taught us this way of saying "excuse me" before writing it...


alkthly

        I entered "打扰了请问,你叫什么名字“ by mistake, yet it was marked correct? Can somebody explain?


AlbertAnglada

        Never learned this form of excuse me. And no sound in it


Gotto17

        Yes, very deceptive with no sound. This is a glitch that needs to be fixed.


sandgroper12

        it would be helpful if when identifying symbols the english meaning was given too


EricoleRay

        Well , as a native speaker , I am using :-
        " 不好意思, 你叫什么名字?“

        不好意思 is not "sorry" , sorry is 对不起 or 抱歉


jake640213

        请问你叫什么名字 incorrect? Oh no


StefaniRatu

        I wrote 你是什么名字 and I believe I am not wrong


Riollee

        Is 你的名字是什么 also correct


Riollee

        Is 你的名字是什么 also correct?


Maxine506047

        Hi, I'm a bit confused on why it says: "Ni jiao shen ma?" instead of "Ni jiao shen ma mingzi?" Can someone help? Thanks !


jorrad93

        Is adding 名字 unnecessary here or overly polite?


Nana308458

        Why is duo rejecting my answer while its correct?


MilanLin

        Why is this incorrect?


fS4EI4nF

        What is the fuckingness with answer?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.