"It is total."

Translation:Este totală.

December 1, 2017

5 Comments


DavidPering

What does the sentence "It is total" mean in English? I really have no idea! (English native speaker)

December 1, 2017

LloydThompson

This could maybe follow the question, "Is the eclipse total or partial?" Answer: "It is total."

April 7, 2019

BaronvonBa1

... and the devastation caused by the bombing? "It is total" said Andrew

September 16, 2018

Simone200451

totală = total - sounds feminine to me?? totalul = the total - sounds masculine to me?

Who can explain that, why isn't the total = totala?

January 2, 2019

LloydThompson

I'm guessing "totală" is the adjective, and would therefore match the gender of the noun it describes, so "total" with a masculine noun, "totală" with a feminine noun. This sentence doesn't mention the noun, but I assume in conversation, it would follow a sentence that referred to a feminine noun, hence "totală". However, there is also the noun "a total", which is neuter, so masculine when singular. This would produce "Un total" - a total, and "totalul" - the total.

April 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.