Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij denkt aan de vis."

Translation:He thinks about the fish.

9 months ago

11 Comments


nair.Varun

Is ''Hij denkt over de vis" also correct ?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that does not work. It's either:

  • Hij denkt aan de vis
  • Hij denkt na over de vis
  • Hij denkt over de vis na

If you want to use "over" in this sentence, you need to use the verb 'nadenken' instead of 'denken'.

9 months ago

Carlos_0701
Carlos_0701

which one is more commonly used?

"denken aan" or "nadenken over"

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They have slightly different meanings, so

  • denken aan = to think about
  • nadenken over = to think about, as in: to consider, to reflect on, to ponder, to contemplate
5 months ago

rcambrj

Would this work in a scenario such as at a restaurant, when I'm considering ordering the fish?

  • what are you going to order?
  • I'm thinking about the fish
6 months ago

allenfrang

Also works for when you break up with the fish but you still won't move on

5 months ago

crevulus
crevulus

Can someone summarise the difference between "over" and "aan"

4 months ago

donegal.ruth

Why isn't he thinks on the fish acceptable? The hint says aan is on or about.

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"Think on" is not unknown in English (UK) but is less common than "think about". I have heard "I'll think on it and let you know", meaning, "I'll consider it, reflect on it". The structure is idiomatic and colloquial. You might hear it as an imperative: "Think on!" meaning, "Yeah, right" or "You must be kidding/joking". Shakespeare uses "think on't" (think on it, consider it). "Let me not think on't. Frailty, thy name is woman" (Hamlet, Act 1, Scene 2) when Hamlet criticises his mother's hasty remarriage.

2 months ago

smudjy
smudjy

We use this here in Australia, too. As you said, it's more for considering than pondering, the latter of which seems to be what aandenken is.

1 day ago

Limeila
Limeila

Because it doesn't make sense in English.

2 months ago