"你们每天几点吃早饭?"

Translation:What time do you have breakfast every day?

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


Slade366

So tired of being tested on my English word order rather than the Chinese I'm trying to learn.

January 17, 2018

Hilda87549

I agree: the word order and also the choice of words in the English translations seem to be strongly influenced by the Chinese way of saying something. But the positive thing is, that this gives us a chance to get an idea of how sentences are built up in Chinese. My impression is, that the English translations come (at least partly) from Chinese native speakers.

April 8, 2018

zaledalen

What time every day do you eat breakfast should be accepted. "You" in English is the plural with no distinction between male and female. So the word "guys" is not necessary.

December 1, 2017

ericspanner

I omitted "guys" and it is accepted.

December 3, 2017

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 你們每天幾點吃早飯?

For meal, 餐 can replace 飯 ie 早餐, 午餐and 晚餐, especially you are talking to a non-Chinese / East Asian style one. In Hong Kong, there is nearly no one say 早飯 but usually say 早餐.

December 3, 2017

PoppyDGrate

That's true for Canton as well, but in the Mainland nearly everyone uses 早饭或晚饭。对我来说,‘餐’有点书面

March 22, 2018

ChrisLeverette

Okay, is this a sentence anyone would ever actually say? Some of these are just horribly dumb. Every day shouldn't be in this sentence.

February 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I've actually had people ask me this question simply because I'm a foreigner. They're pretty curious about our habits. But to be honest, most of these sentences are just a chance to practice vocabulary, not to be realistic.

March 22, 2018

PoppyDGrate

'Daily' ought to be accepted for 每天

March 22, 2018

dawaltconley

“What time every day do you guys have breakfast" should be accepted. It's awkward but a grammatically correct word order.

August 9, 2018

Rytho

Even if it was incorrect, this isn't an English lesson-test me on my Chinese.

August 27, 2018

mendosi

My "What time do you eat breakfast each day?" was not accepted, but I'm not sure if it is because of "each" vs "every" or "you" vs "you all". Either way, I'm pretty sure that my sentence is an accurate translation of 你們每天幾點吃早飯?

January 2, 2019

mendosi

Further testing reveals the issue is "each" vs "every". English speakers can weigh in on whether they are interchangeable in this context.

January 2, 2019

Brian894876

"What time every day do you all have breakfast" not accepted

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.