1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister spent too mu…

"My older sister spent too much money recently!"

Translation:我的姐姐最近花太多钱了!

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


tsaaga

Can anyone explain why it's "花太多钱了“ and not 花了太多钱“ ?


hallojanelle

Can someone please answer this?


DestinationVoid

If you trust https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Placement_of_"le"_with_objects

Following sentence is correct: 他 午饭 花 了两千多块

Therefore 花了太多钱 should also be fine.


George792719

That's the point, in every example using 花太多钱 in other lessons the 了follows straight after the 花

I guess this is just another example of inconsistency.


Terence364703

Why won't it accept 最近 at the beginning?


Handrisuselo

DL has not saved it into the database.


Slade366

Why does the 了 go after the sentence instead of just after the verb like usual?


Ronios

I truly can't believe my answer was marked incorrect only because I wrote "我姐姐“ instead of "我的姐姐“... Does anyone even moderate this course??


JamesHsuan1

I typed the correct answer but somehow it said it was wrong..


AlbertL357

Ikr Duolingo is still very schematic


JustinKim869356

花了太多錢 has any problem?


PeacefulPearl

我的姐姐最近花了太多钱 is accepted. If you use the word bank it is not accepted because the words available cannot make this sentence, only the accepted one. If you try to use the word bank, you will end up with a sentence with an extra 花.


Extralime

Thanks! It happens all the time but I still didn't see it. It's like my brain refused to see it.


AlexisMart283495

我的姐姐最近花太多了钱 - was rejected (16/06/20)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.