"My older sister spent too much money recently!"

Translation:我的姐姐最近花太多钱了!

December 1, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsaaga

Can anyone explain why it's "花太多钱了“ and not 花了太多钱“ ?


hallojanelle

Can someone please answer this?


DestinationVoid

If you trust https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Placement_of_"le"_with_objects

Following sentence is correct: 他 午饭 花 了两千多块

Therefore 花了太多钱 should also be fine.


George792719

That's the point, in every example using 花太多钱 in other lessons the 了follows straight after the 花

I guess this is just another example of inconsistency.


John218939

If the sentence is expressed as an exclamation, "le" will be placed at the end of the sentence. So if you see an exclamation mark (!), place the "le" at the end of the sentence.

If it is placed at the end of a verb, it changes the verb into past tense.


LBoksha

This seems to be accepted now.


PierreDufour2

Simply, the way to say too much of something is to put that something between 太 and 了. 了 has many different functions but here it's linked to 太.


Marcus534860

(I guess) the 最近 already establishes past tense so 花了 is not necessary, and the final 了 is only part of the 太...了 construction


Ronios

I truly can't believe my answer was marked incorrect only because I wrote "我姐姐“ instead of "我的姐姐“... Does anyone even moderate this course??


Richard30914

I wrote我姐姐 but it was accepted 11 March'22


Terence364703

Why won't it accept 最近 at the beginning?


Handrisuselo

DL has not saved it into the database.


luynok

2020/04/11 最近 at the beginning is accepted now.


Slade366

Why does the 了 go after the sentence instead of just after the verb like usual?


JamesHsuan1

I typed the correct answer but somehow it said it was wrong..


AlbertL357

Ikr Duolingo is still very schematic


JustinKim869356

花了太多錢 has any problem?


PeacefulPearl

我的姐姐最近花了太多钱 is accepted. If you use the word bank it is not accepted because the words available cannot make this sentence, only the accepted one. If you try to use the word bank, you will end up with a sentence with an extra 花.


Extralime

Thanks! It happens all the time but I still didn't see it. It's like my brain refused to see it.


Alexisvni

我的姐姐最近花太多了钱 - was rejected (16/06/20)


JAIMEOJEDA553062

HUA is first translated with a picture as FLOWER, and then with no explanation it's supposed to mean SPENT

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.