"My older sister spent too much money recently!"

Translation:我的姐姐最近花太多钱了!

December 1, 2017

9 Comments


tsaaga

Can anyone explain why it's "花太多钱了“ and not 花了太多钱“ ?

March 11, 2018

hallojanelle

Can someone please answer this?

November 6, 2018

DestinationVoid

If you trust https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Placement_of_"le"_with_objects

Following sentence is correct: 他 午饭 花 了两千多块

Therefore 花了太多钱 should also be fine.

January 14, 2019

Slade366

Why does the 了 go after the sentence instead of just after the verb like usual?

April 30, 2018

Terence364703

Why won't it accept 最近 at the beginning?

March 30, 2018

Handrisuselo

DL has not saved it into the database.

May 30, 2018

JamesHsuan1

I typed the correct answer but somehow it said it was wrong..

December 1, 2017

AlbertL357

Ikr Duolingo is still very schematic

December 7, 2017

JustinKim869356

花了太多錢 has any problem?

February 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.