1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "운동화 세 짝"

"운동화 "

Translation:three sneakers

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


Olivia267068

Trainers works too, sneakers=US English, trainers=UK English


mrsbsocks

three pairs of sneakers should work too, no?


samisuncreative

"짝" is the counter for "half of a pair" so this actually is referring to 3 individual sneakers, not 3 pairs. "운동화 세 켤레" would be 3 pairs of sneakers.


RMM2003

I put three pairs of trainers and it didnt work, unless they mean 3 literal shoes


JoshuaJ.Sp

짝 is used for thing that usually make up a pair or set. So for example 양말 두 짝 is 양말 한 켤레


sodation_

They just wont listen to me speaking 세 짝


mofalt

sports shoes is not even considered here -- even though it is the most literal and apt translation. poor. instead it is telling me to use tennis shoes. which is a hyponym. something semantically different.


Doug667703

Do tennis shoes qualify as "undonghua?"


MissSulis

Isn't "짝" more correct to be translated as "a pair of"? Why was my answer wrong?


GeorgeWang64

짝 is half of a pair, and 켤레 is one pair


KyleDelane6

It sounds like the female voice pronounces ㅉ with a z sound. Is anyone else hearing this?


Shaxton

Papago translates 운동화 세 짝 as "three pairs of sneakers."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.