"I think Chinese characters look very special."

Translation:我觉得汉字看起来很特别。

December 1, 2017

10 Comments


modernistblues

很特别 is not something i've ever heard someone say

December 1, 2017

varigby

It's quite common. But if your teacher says 你是很特別的學生! they probably don't mean it as a compliment.

December 1, 2017

RamblinMan3

It's not common. I've also never heard "很特别"at the end of a sentence. "特别的"is common, not "很特别" meaning "special."

January 18, 2018

Mr.rM

Hmm… “…很特别。” just sounds natural to me, however common it is. It means “… is/looks (very) special.”.

February 5, 2018

FonnyTejo

我已经参加汉语补习班从我五岁的时候,但到现在我也没听过“很特别”的字。“很特别” 是真的对的吗?

February 19, 2018

KX3.

是,没错

September 21, 2018

RichardWrigley

That "te" (特) sounds a lot like "ke," but apparently that's the way it is, and I am not the only one to hear it that way. https://www.chinese-forums.com/forums/topic/9665-pronunciation-of-te4bie2-特-别/

July 8, 2018

FonnyTejo

never heard the word of 很特别before

February 19, 2018

Mr.rM

Here are excerpts from newspapers and magazines: http://bcc.blcu.edu.cn/zh/search/2/%E5%BE%88%E7%89%B9%E5%88%AB

February 19, 2018

KX3.

502 bad gateway

It’s a dead link?

September 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.