1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who or what are you waiting …

"Who or what are you waiting for?"

Translation:Na koho nebo na co čekáš?

December 1, 2017

8 Comments


NesReyes1

When do we use koho vs kdo?


VladaFu

The preposition "na" requires the accusative case, therefore we use "koho". The "kdo" pronoun has different forms for different cases.


AdamStar1

Mohlo by být pouze "koho nebo co čekáš"?


VladaFu

Ne, to je expect.


Kachniczka

V hovorové češtině je to běžně používáno. It's normally used in spoken czech.


VladaFu

I didn't claim it is not correct Czech. But it means something else.


Janmunroe

In English, using the preposition 2 x would sound odd. ("For whom or for what are you waiting for" vs. "For whom or what are you waiting for"). In Czech, is it considered more proper to use "na" twice or would one "na" suffice for both? words?


VladaFu

I find it better to repeat it but it can be left out.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.